Sam Yarosh, Haverford
Uko Ogolie, Franklin & Marshall
First Team |
|
|
Pos / Name |
Cl |
Hometown / High School |
F-Chase TenBrook, Franklin & Marshall # |
Sr |
Millville, N.J. / Saint Augustine Prep |
F-Sam Yarosh, Haverford (A) & |
Sr |
West Chester, Pa. / Unionville |
F-Henry Smith, Gettysburg # |
Jr |
Westfield, N.J. / Unionville |
F-Brady Seitz, Haverford * |
Sr |
San Diego, Calif. / Canyon Crest Academy |
M-Alfred Hylton-Dei, Dickinson * |
Sr |
Geneva, Switzerland / Mercersburg Academy (Pa.) |
M-Devon Malfitano, Franklin & Marshall |
Sr |
Wilmington, Del. / Archmere Academy |
M-Will Corkery, Haverford (A) % |
Jr |
Needham, Mass. / Needham |
B-Colin Seitz, Haverford (A) % |
Sr |
San Diego, Calif. / Canyon Crest Academy |
B-Ned Wagner, Dickinson # |
Sr |
Washington, D.C. / Upper Canada College |
B-Eric Buck, Johns Hopkins |
Sr |
Brookline, Mass. / Brookline |
GK-Trevor Britton, Franklin & Marshall * |
Sr |
Owings Mills, Md. / McDonogh School |
|
|
|
Second Team |
|
|
Pos / Name |
Cl |
Hometown / High School |
F-Ugo Okolie, Franklin & Marshall |
Fr |
Lagos, Nigeria / Mercersburg Academy (Pa.) |
F-Ryan Butler, Ursinus ^ |
Sr |
Palmyra, N.J. / Palmyra |
F-Samy Ramadane, Johns Hopkins (A) |
Jr |
Wayne, Pa. / IMG Academy (Fla.) |
M-Chris Pollock, Dickinson |
Soph |
Salem, Va. / North Cross |
M-Ian Heinrich, Johns Hopkins % |
Sr |
Greyslake, Ill. / Carmel Catholic |
M-Ryan Molyneaux, Ursinus % |
Jr |
Harleysville, Pa. / Souderton |
B-Ryan Meuth, Swarthmore |
Jr |
Mansfield, Mass. / Groton School |
B-Andrew Park, Johns Hopkins ^ |
Sr |
Cary, N.C. / Cary Academy |
B-Wyatt Fabian, Franklin & Marshall |
Soph |
Sinking Spring, Pa. / Hill School |
B-Maclyn Willigan, Haverford (A) |
Jr |
Red Hook, N.Y. / Red Hook |
GK-Jeremy Palcan, Dickinson (A) |
Jr |
Park Ridge, Ill. / St. Ignatius Prep |
|
|
|
Honorable Mention |
|
|
Pos / Name |
Cl |
Hometown / High School |
F-Tejan Walcott, Haverford % |
Soph |
Cambria Heights, N.Y. / Lawrenceville School (N.J.) |
F-Nick Sarkos, Muhlenberg |
Jr |
Linwood, N.J. / Mainland Regional |
M-Wyatt McCall, Swarthmore # |
Sr |
Danville, Calif. / College Prep |
M-KJ DePontes, Gettysburg |
Jr |
Holmdel, N.J. / Holmdel |
B-Ben Wild, Franklin & Marshall |
Jr |
Newtown, Pa. / La Salle College HS |
GK-Sam Miller, Haverford |
Jr |
Mercer Island, Wash. / Mercer Island |
* 1st team All-Centennial in 2014
^ 1st team All-Centennial in 2013, 2nd team in 2014
& 1st-team All-Centennial in 2013
# 2nd team All-Centennial in 2014
% Honorable Mention All-Centennial in 2014
(A) Academic All-Centennial selection
Player of the Year – Sam Yarosh, Haverford, Sr., F
Rookie of the Year – Ugo Okolie, Franklin & Marshall, Fr., F
Scholar-Athlete Award – Sam Yarosh, Haverford, Sr., F
Coach of the Year – Shane Rineer, Haverford
Notes
- Yarosh is the first Haverford player to earn Player of the Year honors.
- Brady Seitz, Hylton-Dei and Britton are repeat first-team choices from 2014.
- Yarosh, TenBrook, Hylton-Dei and Malfitano were unanimous first-team selections.
- Nine of the 11 first-team selections are seniors – the most since nine were named to the elite 11 in 2002.
- Rineer was selected by his peers as Coach of the Year.
- Yarosh, a physics major, is the recipient of Conference's Scholar-Athlete award, presented to a member of the junior or senior class with the highest cumulative GPA on the All-Centennial team.
- Six students were also named Academic All-Centennial, which recognizes juniors and seniors who have a 3.40 cumulative grade point average or higher and are named to the All-Centennial team.
- Johns Hopkins has the most first-team selections (54) in the 23-year history of the Conference, followed by Gettysburg (43) and Muhlenberg (42). Franklin & Marshall (34) is next with Dickinson (27), Haverford (22), Swarthmore (16), McDaniel (13), Washington College (6) and Ursinus (4) trailing.
All-Sportsmanship Team
- James Bundren, Dickinson, Jr, B, Herndon, Va.
- Connor Finn, Franklin & Marshall, Jr, M, Baltimore, Md.
- Marc Franco, Gettysburg, Sr, B, Manalapan, N.J.
- John Kerber, Haverford, Jr, GK, Hamilton, N.Y.
- Kenny DeStefano, Johns Hopkins, Sr, D, Broomall, Pa.
- Andrew Hofmeister, McDaniel, Sr, D, Baltimore, Md.
- Chris Russomano, Muhlenberg, Sr, M, Ambler, Pa.
- Tyler Zon, Swarthmore, Sr, GK, Wellesley, Mass.
- Stephen Meixner, Ursinus, Jr, D, Mt. Laurel, N.J.
- Derek Stiles, Washington College, Jr, D, Hillsborough, N.J.
Centennial Conference Players of the Year
- 1993 Javier Palazuelos, Dickinson, Jr., F
- 1994 Eric West, Johns Hopkins, Fr., F
- 1995 Tim Averell, Muhlenberg, Sr., F
- 1996 Noah Simon, Gettysburg, Sr., B
- 1997 Greg Stevcic, Gettysburg, Sr., M
- 1998 Jason Vishio, Gettysburg, Sr., F
- 1999 Chris Pryor, Gettysburg, Sr., F
- 2000 Matt Doran, Johns Hopkins, Jr., F
- 2001 Scott Runyon, Franklin & Marshall, Sr., F
- 2002 James Miller, Gettysburg, Sr., B
- 2003 Thomas Kane, McDaniel, Jr., M
- 2004 Gary Kane Jr., Johns Hopkins, Sr., GK
- 2005 Scott Morrow, McDaniel, Jr., B
- 2006 Brandon Corday, Franklin & Marshall, Jr., F
- 2007 Brandon Corday, Franklin & Marshall, Sr., M
- 2008 Matt Carlson, Johns Hopkins, Sr., M
- 2009 Cody Antonini, Muhlenberg, So., M
- 2010 Morgan Langley, Swarthmore, Sr, F
- 2011 Corey Adams, Johns Hopkins, Sr, B
- 2012 Javier Mena, Dickinson, Jr, F
- 2013 David Rosenfeld, Franklin & Marshall, Jr., B
- 2014 Lance Dotzman, Muhlenberg, Sr, M
- 2015 Sam Yarosh, Haverford, Sr, F
Centennial Conference Rookie of the Year
- 2012 Ryan Butler, Ursinus, Fr., F
- 2013 Dorian Wirz, Haverford, Fr., M
- 2014 Janse Schermerhorn, Franklin & Marshall, Fr., F
- 2015 Ugo Ukolie, Franklin & Marshall, Fr., F
Centennial Conference Scholar-Athlete of the Year
- 2013 Peter Maxted, Swarthmore, Sr., GK
- 2014 Alec McClean, Swarthmore, Jr., D
- 2015 Sam Yarosh, Haverford, Sr., F
Centennial Conference Coach of the Year
- 2008 Eric Wagner, Swarthmore
- 2009 Sean Topping, Muhlenberg
- 2010 Bill Brady, Haverford
- 2011 Craig Appleby, Johns Hopkins
- 2012 Eric Wagner, Swarthmore
- 2013 Kyle Rush, Ursinus
- 2014 Sean Topping, Muhlenberg
- 2015 Shane Rineer, Haverford
Four-Time First-Team All-Centennial Selections (6)
- Frank Adamson, Haverford, F, 1994-95-96-97
- Eric West, Johns Hopkins, F, 1994-95-96-97
- Ryan Kitzen, Johns Hopkins, M, 1998-99-00-01
- Brandon Corday, Franklin & Marshall, F, 2004-05-06-07
- Scott Bukoski, Johns Hopkins, F, 2007-08-09-10
- Ben Beaver, Franklin & Marshall, F, 2010-11-12-13
Three-Time First-Team All-Centennial Selections (11)
- Tim Averell, Muhlenberg, 1993-94-95
- Peter Kahn, Johns Hopkins, 1994-95-97
- Greg Stevcic, Gettysburg, 1995-96-97
- Todd Ervin, Muhlenberg, 1995-96-97
- Rich Billings, Haverford, F, 1996-98-99
- Matt Doran, Johns Hopkins, F, 1999-2000-01
- Aerik Williams, Johns Hopkins, M, 1999-2000-01
- James Miller, Gettysburg, B, 2000-01-02
- Scott Morrow, McDaniel, B, 2004-05-06
- Chris Bayon, Gettysburg, F, 2005-06-07
- Cody Antonini, Muhlenberg, M, 2009-10-12
- Javier Mena, Dickinson, M, 2011-12-13
First-Team All-Centennial Conference Freshmen (9)
- Frank Adamson, Haverford, F, 1994
- Peter Kahn, Johns Hopkins, B, 1994
- Eric West, Johns Hopkins, F, 1994
- Rich Billings, Haverford, F, 1996
- Ryan Kitzen, Johns Hopkins, M, 1998
- Aerik Williams, Johns Hopkins, M, 1998
- Brandon Corday, Franklin & Marshall, F, 2004
- Scott Bukoski, Johns Hopkins, F, 2007
- Ben Beaver, Franklin & Marshall, F, 2010