LANCASTER, Pa. -- Swarthmore received four of the five major awards to lead the 2022 All-Centennial Softball Team. A total of 31 athletes received All-CC honors.
Swarthmore nearly swept the top honors, with Gwen Glatz named Player of the Year, Meg Ozawa Pitcher of the Year, Alexandra Simon Rookie of the Year, and Melissa Finley selected by her peers as Coach of the Year. Haverford's Kaila Uyeda nabbed the other standalone award as Gold Glove of the Year.
It marks the second straight year and just the fourth time in CC history that both the Player and Pitcher of the Year are from the same team.
Glatz and Ozawa are the first Swarthmore players to earn Player and Pitcher of the Year honors. Simon is the second Garnet player and first since 2017 to earn Rookie of the Year accolades, joining Kennedy Kings in that club. Finley was named Coach of the Year for the first time after guiding the Garnet to a 15-1 Centennial record and the regular season title. In its four years of existence, Uyeda is the first Haverford player to receive the honor.
Three players earned All-CC recognition for the third time in their careers - Ursinus outfielder Mackenzie Brennan, Muhlenberg catcher Genna Cicchetti, and McDaniel catcher Megan Horsey. Two-time all-stars include Glatz, Muhlenberg pitcher Cora Bridgers and third baseman Sarah Karmazyn, Franklin & Marshall outfielder Jamie Belfer, Washington College outfielder Alyssa Vieira, and Gettysburg outfielder Giovanna Komst.
McDaniel leads all teams with 64 All-Centennial first-team selections, followed by Ursinus (57), Gettysburg (55), Muhlenberg (40), Washington College (31), Haverford (27), Dickinson (27), Franklin & Marshall (23) and Swarthmore (14).
Player of the Year: Gwen Glatz, Swarthmore, Sr., RHP/U
Pitcher of the Year: Meg Ozawa, Swarthmore, Jr., LHP
Gold Glove of the Year: Kaila Uyeda, Haverford, Jr., U
Rookie of the Year: Alexandra Simon, Swarthmore, So., SS
Coach of the Year: Melissa Finley, Swarthmore
First Team |
Class |
Hometown / High School |
P-Meg Ozawa, Swarthmore |
Jr. |
Scarsdale, N.Y. / Scarsdale |
P-Cora Bridgers, Muhlenberg & |
Sr. |
Hamilton, N.J. / Steinert |
C-Abby Marquis, Haverford |
Jr. |
Albuquerque, N.M. / Cibola |
1B-Mia Kessinger, Haverford |
Fr. |
Kentfield, Calif. / Redwood |
2B-Celia Vinacco, Dickinson |
Fr. |
Bolton, Mass. |
SS-Alexandra Simon, Swarthmore |
So. |
Hollywood, Fla. / Chaminade Madonna Prep |
3B-Olivia Moser, Gettysburg |
Jr. |
Robbinsville, N.J. / Robbinsville |
OF-Mackenzie Brennan, Ursinus + |
Sr. |
Northfield, N.J. / Mainland Regional |
OF-Jamie Belfer, Franklin & Marshall ! |
Sr. |
Berkley Heights, N.J. / Governor Livingston |
OF-Alyssa Vieira, Washington College & |
Sr. |
Mission Viejo, Calif. / Mission Viejo |
DP-Olivia McClammy, Swarthmore |
Fr. |
Riverside, Conn. / Greenwich |
U-Gwen Glatz, Swarthmore @ |
Sr. |
Exeter, Pa. / Wyoming Area Secondary Center |
|
|
|
Second Team |
Class |
Hometown / High School |
P-Krista Waller, McDaniel |
Sr. |
Virginia Beach, Va. / Kellam |
P-Riley Kuehn, Dickinson |
Jr. |
Bethesda, Md. / Walt Whitman |
C-Genna Cicchetti, Muhlenberg % |
Sr. |
Long Hill, N.J. / Watchung Hills Regional |
1B-Allegra DeCandia, Gettysburg |
So. |
Basking Ridge, N.J. / Ridge |
2B-Alexa Klepper, Franklin & Marshall |
Fr. |
Robbinsville, N.J. / Robbinsville |
SS-Jess Campana, Gettysburg |
Jr. |
Brick, N.J. / Saint John Vianney |
3B-Sarah Karmazyn, Muhlenberg # |
Sr. |
Bridgewater, N.J. / Bridgewater-Raritan |
OF-Giovanna Komst, Gettysburg & |
So. |
Londonderry, N.H. / Londonderry |
OF-Kate Hart, Swarthmore |
Jr. |
Pittsburgh, Pa. / Shady Side Academy |
OF-Mattie Whalen, McDaniel |
Sr. |
Magnolia, N.J. / Sterling |
DP-Evie Craig, McDaniel |
Jr. |
Valby, Denmark / Intl. School of Hellerup |
U-Maya Estrera, Swarthmore |
Fr. |
Houston, Texas / St. John's Schoo |
|
|
|
Honorable Mention |
Class |
Hometown / High School |
C-Megan Horsey, McDaniel * |
Sr. |
Chesapeake City, Md. / Bohemia Manor |
C-Lexie Witmer, Washington College |
Jr. |
Drexel Hill, Pa. / Upper Darby |
1B-Paytyn Hazelton, McDaniel |
So. |
Port St. Lucie, Fla. / Seminole Ridge |
2B-Lauren O'Leary, Gettysburg |
Fr. |
Manasquan, N.J. / Jackson Memorial |
3B-Isabella Sylvester, McDaniel |
Fr. |
Cherry Hill, N.J. / Cherry Hill West |
OF-Carley Parsons, Haverford |
Jr. |
Yardley, Pa. / Pennsbury |
OF-Gillian Zack, Muhlenberg |
So. |
Colts Neck, N.J. / St. John Vianney |
* 1st team All-Centennial in 2021 and 2019
+ 1st team All-Centennial in 2021 and 2nd team in 2019
# 1st team All-Centennial in 2021
@ 1st team All-Centennial in 2019
% 2nd team All-Centennial in 2021 and Honorable Mention in 2019
& 2nd team All-Centennial in 2021
! Honorable Mention All-Centennial in 2021
All-Sportsmanship Team
- Emma Varella, Dickinson, Fr., Easton, Mass.
- Taylor Hudson, Franklin & Marshall, Sr., Tampa, Fla.
- Julia Smith, Gettysburg, So., Marydel, Md.
- Eve Dallmeyer-Drennen, Haverford, Sr., Canandaigua, N.Y.
- Madison Froemel, McDaniel, Sr., Suffolk, Va.
- Madison Amdur, Muhlenberg, Sr., Roxbury, N.J.
- Laura Hirai, Swarthmore, Sr., London, U.K.
- Kayla McTamney, Ursinus, Sr., Philadelphia, Pa.
- Emmalee Cole, Washington College, Fr., Middletown, Del.
Centennial Conference Players of the Year
1994 Vicki Paulas, Muhlenberg, Soph., 3B
1995 Nicole Kiwak, Ursinus, Jr., OF
1996 Jen Prowinski, McDaniel, Sr., C
1997 Julie Backof, McDaniel, Jr., 2B
1998 Julie Backof, McDaniel, Sr., 2B
1999 Elizabeth Billie, Muhlenberg, Sr., C
2000 Jacie Mathias, McDaniel, Sr., OF
2001 Mandy Wilson, Gettysburg, Jr., 3B
2002 Mandy Wilson, Gettysburg, Sr., 3B
2003 Samantha Abrams, McDaniel, Jr., SS
2004 Jen Fried, Franklin & Marshall, Sr., OF
2005 Jackie Pareso, Gettysburg, Sr., SS
2006 Nora Spriggs, Haverford, Sr., DP
2007 Alex Speace, Dickinson, Sr., SS
2008 Kaitlyn McDonald, Dickinson, Sr., OF
2009 Erin Ober, Gettysburg, Sr., OF
2010 Ashley Brewer, Muhlenberg, Jr., 2B
2011 Ashley Brewer, Muhlenberg, Sr., U
2012 Kelly Kline, Muhlenberg, Soph., 1B
2013 Allison Pfrommer, Ursinus, Sr., 1B
2014 Malorie Sassaman, Franklin & Marshall, Sr., SS
2015 Steph Zengel, Gettysburg, Jr., OF
2016 Jamie Abell, Gettysburg, Jr., SS
2017 Taylor Harcum, Washington College, Jr., P/OF
2018 Taylor Harcum, Washington College, Sr., U
2019 Emma Souter, Haverford, Soph., 3B
2021 Grace Moery, Washington College, Jr., OF
2022 Gwen Glatz, Swarthmore, Sr., P/U
Centennial Conference Pitchers of the Year
1994 Leslie Korkgy, Muhlenberg, Sr.
Marilyn Naas, McDaniel, Sr.
1995 Kim Sammartino, Ursinus, Jr.
1996 Kim Sammartino, Ursinus, Sr.
1997 Janetta Trecroce, Ursinus, Sr.
1998 Lisa Newmaster, Ursinus, Soph.
1999 Lisa Newmaster, Ursinus, Jr.
2000 Heather Dreby, Muhlenberg, Sr.
2001 Danielle DeLucia, Muhlenberg, Fr.
2002 Kim Camponelli, McDaniel, Soph.
2003 Amanda Wilson, Ursinus, Fr.
2004 Erin Skinner, Ursinus, Jr.
2005 Mallory Greene, Ursinus, So.
2006 Mallory Greene, Ursinus, Jr.
2007 Mallory Greene, Ursinus, Sr.
2008 Lauren Davis, Ursinus, Soph.
2009 Lauren Davis, Ursinus, Jr.
2010 Lauren Davis-Macedonia, Ursinus, Sr.
2011 Allison Jordan, Dickinson, Sr.
2012 Caroline Brehm, McDaniel, Fr.
2013 Caroline Brehm, McDaniel, Soph.
Kelsey Jones, Muhlenberg, Soph.
2014 Caroline Brehm, McDaniel, Jr.
2015 Caroline Brehm, McDaniel, Sr.
2016 Maddie Bennett, Washington College, Fr.
2017 Aileen Reilly, Gettysburg, Jr.
2018 Aileen Reilly, Gettysburg, Sr.
2019 Madison Milaszewski, Dickinson, Sr.
2021 Lexi Barnhart, Washington College, Fr.
2022 Meg Ozawa, Swarthmore, Jr.
Centennial Conference Rookies of the Year
2013 Steph Zengel, Gettysburg, Fr, OF
2014 Jamie Abell, Gettysburg, Fr., SS
2015 Jessica Koshinski, Haverford, Fr., 3B
2016 Maddie Bennett, Washington College, Fr., RHP
2017 Kennedy Kings, Swarthmore, Fr., C/IF
2018 Shelby Baker, Gettysburg, Fr., C
2019 Gwen Glatz, Swarthmore, Fr., RHP/UTL
2021 Lexi Barnhart, Washington College, Fr., P
2022 Alexandra Simon, Swarthmore, So., SS
Centennial Conference Gold Gloves of the Year
2018 Kennedy Kings, Swarthmore, Soph., C
2019 Genna Cicchetti, Muhlenberg, Fr., C
2021 Genna Cicchetti, Muhlenberg, Jr., C
2022 Kaila Uyeda, Haverford, Jr., U
Centennial Conference Coaches of the Year
2009 Roni Rivera, Muhlenberg
2010 Samantha Abrams, Gettysburg
2011 Lacey Lister, Washington College
2012 Lacey Lister, Washington College
2013 Jen Ward, Haverford
2014 Mike Cooperstein, Franklin & Marshall
2015 Erin Brooks, Haverford
2016 Lacey Lister, Washington College
2017 Phil Smith, McDaniel
2018 Annette Hunt-Shepherd, Gettysburg
2019 Matt Richwine, Dickinson
2021 Sally Snover, Washington College
2022 Melissa Finley, Swarthmore
Four-Time All-Centennial Selections (8)
Jen Rodden, Dickinson, OF, 1995-96-97-98
Julie Backof, McDaniel, 2B, 1995-96-97-98
Samantha Abrams, McDaniel, P, 2001-02-03-04
Kim Camponelli, McDaniel, P, 2001-02-03-04
Erin Skinner, Ursinus, P, 2002-03-04-05
Kathryn Riley, Swarthmore, P/UT, 2007-08-09-10
Caroline Brehm, McDaniel, P, 2012-13-14-15
Aileen Reilly, Gettysburg, P, 2015-16-17-18
Three-Time All-Centennial Selections (22)
Jen Prowinski, McDaniel, C, 1994-95-96
Elizabeth Billie, Muhlenberg, C, 1997-98-99
Jen White, Gettysburg, OF, 1998-99-00
April Podolinsky, Washington College, 1B, 1998-99-00
Jacie Mathias, McDaniel, OF, 1997-98-00
Mandy Wilson, Gettysburg, 3B, 1999-01-02
Sue Sobolewski, Ursinus, OF, 2000-01-02
Jen Fried, Franklin & Marshall, OF, 2002-03-04
Becki Toth, Muhlenberg, SS, 2001-03-04
Mallory Greene, Ursinus, P, 2005-06-07
Sarah Hennessey, Ursinus, 3B, 2005-06-07
Lauren Incorvaia, Franklin & Marshall, C/U, 2006-07-09
Lauren Davis-Macedonia, Ursinus, P, 2008-09-10
Leigh Carbutt, Washington College, OF, 2009-10-11
Joy Hallfors, Gettysburg, OF, 2011-12-13
Allison Pfrommer, Ursinus, 1B, 2010-11-13
Malorie Sassaman, Franklin & Marshall, SS, 2011-13-14
Melissa Tighe, Gettysburg, OF, 2013-14-15
Steph Zengel, Gettysburg, OF, 2014-15-16
Jamie Abell, Gettysburg, SS, 2015-16-17
Michaela Persinger, McDaniel, OF, 2018-19-21
Shelby Baker, Gettysburg, C/DP, 2018-19-21