First Team |
Class |
Weight |
Hometown/High School |
Joey Borai, Stevens |
Jr |
125 |
Toms River, N.J. / Toms River East |
Troy Stanich, Stevens * |
Soph |
133 |
Roxbury, N.J. / Roxbury |
Brett Kaliner, Stevens |
Fr |
141 |
West Chester, Pa. / Bayard Rustin |
Dylan Van Sickell, Stevens |
Soph |
149 |
Little Silver, N.J. / Christian Brothers Academy |
Zach Wilhelm, Stevens # |
Sr |
157 |
Tuckerton, N.J. / Southern Regional |
Thomas Poklikhua, Stevens # |
Jr |
165 |
West Creek, N.J. / Pinelands Regional |
Josh Glantzman, Merchant Marine |
Soph |
174 |
Allenwood, N.J. / Wall Township |
Isaac Morales, Johns Hopkins |
Jr |
184 |
Gilbert, Ariz. / Highland |
Gennaro Cerminara, Muhlenberg |
Jr |
197 |
Hummelstown, Pa. / Hershey |
Paul Triandafilou, Gettysburg * |
Jr |
285 |
Derwood, Md. / Georgetown Prep |
Honorable Mention |
Class |
Weight |
Hometown/High School |
Chris Tan, Ursinus * |
Sr |
125 |
Robbinsville, N.J. / Robbinsville |
Ricky Cavallo, Johns Hopkins |
Jr |
133 |
Greensburg, Pa. / Greensburg Central Catholic |
Zach Bylykbashi, Washington and Lee # |
Jr |
141 |
Southington, Conn. / Southington |
Bryce Crew, Washington and Lee |
Fr |
149 |
St. Mary's, Ga. / Camden County |
Kieran Duggan, Merchant Marine |
Fr |
157 |
Woodbury, Conn. / Nonnewaug |
Colin Kowalski, Gettysburg |
Jr |
165 |
Derwood, Md. / Georgetown Prep |
Brandon Lefore, Washington and Lee |
Sr |
174 |
Morgan Hill, Calif. / Ann Sobrato |
Rexx Hallyburton, Washington and Lee |
Soph |
184 |
Bishop, Ga. / Oconee County |
Blake Bunce, Merchant Marine # |
Jr |
197 |
Trophy Club, Texas / Byron Nelson |
Victor Raigoza, Merchant Marine |
Jr |
285 |
Orland, Calif. / Orland |
* 1st team All-Centennial in 2017
# Honorable Mention All-Centennial in 2017
Wrestler of the Year – Zach Wilhelm, Stevens, Sr., 157
Rookie of the Year – Brett Kaliner, Stevens, Fr., 141
Coach of the Year – Joe Favia, Stevens
Notes
- Champions at the Centennial Conference meet are named first-team All-Centennial, while runners-up receive honorable mention.
- Wilhelm is the fifth Stevens wrestler to earn Wrestler of the Year honors, joining Brandon MacWhinnie (2007-08), Joe Favia (2012), Mike Polizzi (2015) and Troy Stanich (2017) as Duck winners.
- Stanich repeated as first-team selection. He is the third wrestler to win at 133 in his first two seasons, joining McDaniel's Dan Patterson (2002-03) and Johns Hopkins' Paul Marcello (2010-11).
- Kaliner is the third Stevens grappler to earn Rookie of the Year honors. He is the first freshman to win at 141 since 2008.
- Cerminara is the first Muhlenberg grappler to earn first-team All-CC honors since Matthew Horn in 2009.
- Favia was selected Coach of the Year for the fourth consecutive season. He is a 2012 Centennial champion at 165.
- Ursinus leads the gold medal count in Conference history with 56 while McDaniel is second with 43. Muhlenberg is third with 39, followed by Stevens (32), Merchant Marine (29), Gettysburg (23), Johns Hopkins (23), Swarthmore (2), Washington and Lee (2) and New York University (1).
All-Sportsmanship Team
- Jake Bracken, Gettysburg, Sr., 149, Chatsworth, Calif.
- Connor Joyce, Johns Hopkins, Sr., 149, Annapolis, Md.
- Jake Pooton, McDaniel, Sr., 184/197, Mount Airy, Md.
- Travis Ahrens, Merchant Marine, Sr., 165, Mims, Fla.
- Jake Gordon, Muhlenberg, Sr., 174, Tarzana, Calif.
- Josh Smith, Stevens, Sr., 165, Bear, Del.
- Chris Tan, Ursinus, Sr., 125, Robbinsville, N.J.
- Ethan Hartman, Washington and Lee, Jr., 125, River Edge, N.J.