Hannah Kronick, Johns Hopkins; Ana Bengoechea, Johns Hopkins
Complete All-Centennial Women's Soccer team
First Team |
|
|
Pos / Name |
Class |
Hometown / High School |
F-Hannah Kronick, Johns Hopkins (A) + |
Jr |
Westfield, N.J. / Westfield |
F-Meg Boyer, Haverford (A) * |
Sr |
Ann Arbor, Mich. / Huron |
F-Emma Sindelar, Swarthmore (A) + |
Jr |
Salt Lake City, Utah / Waterford |
F-Kelly Baker, Johns Hopkins # |
Sr |
Ridgefield, Conn. / Ridgefield |
M-CJ Graetzer, Muhlenberg (A) * |
Sr |
Mahwah, N.J. / Immaculate Heart Academy |
M-Ana Bengoechea, Johns Hopkins |
Fr |
North Bethesda, Md. / Stone Ridge |
M-Megan Brock, Swarthmore (A) * |
Sr |
Long Beach, Calif. / Long Beach Polytechnic |
B-Hannah Matlack, Dickinson % |
Soph |
Needham, MA / Noble & Greenough School |
B-Elizabeth Newman, Haverford (A) ^ |
Jr |
Sudbury, Mass. / Lincoln-Sudbury Regional |
B-Emily Nagourney, Johns Hopkins % |
Jr |
Scotch Plains, N.J. / Scotch Plains-Fanwood |
GK-Amanda McGowan, Franklin & Marshall (A) + |
Sr |
Lancaster, Pa. / Conestoga Valley |
|
|
|
Second Team |
|
|
Pos / Name |
Class |
Hometown / High School |
F-Christina Convey, Johns Hopkins |
Sr |
Roslyn Harbor, N.Y. / North Shore |
F-Julia Pope, McDaniel |
Sr |
Manchester, Md. / North Carroll |
F-Rosalin Savoie, Dickinson % |
Sr |
Wilton, Conn. / Wilton |
M-Rachel West, Gettysburg (A) # |
Sr |
Carlisle, Pa. / Carlisle |
M-Nicole Good, Ursinus |
Sr |
Lancaster, Pa. / Hempfield |
M-Meg Van de Loo, Johns Hopkins |
Fr |
Eau Claire, Wis. / Memorial |
M-Pamela Vranis, Johns Hopkins |
Sr |
Potomac, Md. / Winston Churchill |
M-Mariah Baker, Haverford (A) |
Sr |
Brookline, Mass. / Brookline |
B-Adrienne Johnson, Johns Hopkins |
Fr |
Middletown, Del. / Appoquinimink |
B-Sam Wilson, McDaniel (A) |
Sr |
New Castle, Colo. / Coal Ridge |
B-Meg Castranova, Gettysburg # |
Jr |
Pennington, N.J. / Pennington School |
GK-Eliza Gray, Gettysburg (A) # |
Soph |
South Orange, N.J. / Columbia |
|
|
|
Honorable Mention |
|
|
Pos / Name |
Class |
Hometown / High School |
F-Brigid Behan, Gettysburg |
Jr |
Newport, R.I. / Portsmouth Abbey |
F-Nicole Hill, McDaniel |
Fr |
Bowie, Md. / Bowie |
M-Nicole Rynecki, Franklin & Marshall (A) |
Jr |
Manalapan, N.J. / Manalapan |
M-Tobi Goss, Gettysburg % |
Sr |
Sandy Spring, Md. / Sandy Spring Friends School |
B-Stephanie Bartner, Franklin & Marshall |
Sr |
Florham Park, N.J. / Morristown-Beard |
B-Ellen Bachmanhuff, Swarthmore (A) * |
Jr |
South Bend, Ind. / Saint Joseph's |
B-Elyse Tierney, Swarthmore (A) |
Jr |
San Diego, Calif. / The Bishop's School |
B-Karina Siu, Bryn Mawr |
Sr |
San Antonio, Texas / Wichita Falls |
B-Stephanie Tramutola, Muhlenberg (A) |
Sr |
Upper Saddle River, N.J. / Montclair Kimberley Academy |
GK-Robin Chernow, Haverford (A) |
Jr |
Chester, N.J. / West Morris Mendham |
+ |
1st team All-Centennial in 2011 and 2012 |
^ |
1st team All-Centennial in 2011, 2nd team in 2012 |
* |
1st team All-Centennial in 2012 |
# |
2nd team All-Centennial in 2012 |
% |
Honorable Mention All-Centennial in 2012 |
(A) |
Named to 2013 Centennial Academic Honor Roll |
Player of the Year – Hannah Kronick, Johns Hopkins, Jr., F
Rookie of the Year – Ana Bengoechea, Johns Hopkins, Fr., M
Scholar-Athlete Award - Sam Wilson, McDaniel, Sr., B (3.977 GPA, Psychology)
Coach of the Year – Sandy Lagana, McDaniel
Notes
- Kronick is just the third player to win Player of the Year honors twice, joining McDaniel's Beth Blasi (1997-99) and Franklin & Marshall's Heather Rice (2001-02). She was a unanimous selection for the award, as well as for first-team All-Centennial honors.
- Kronick and Sindelar become the 20th and 21st players to earn first-team All-Centennial recognition three times.
- Kronick, Boyer, Sindelar, Graetzer, Brock and McGowan were repeaters from the 2012 All-Conference first team. Newman rejoins the first team after appearing on the second team last fall.
- Bongoechea is the 24th freshman to earn first-team All-Centennial honors.
- Lagana was named Coach of the Year by her peers.
- Sixteen students were also named to the Conference Academic Honor Roll, which recognizes sophomores, junior and seniors who are key performers and have a 3.40 cumulative grade point average or higher.
- Johns Hopkins has 53 all-time first-team selections - the highest total in the Conference. Gettysburg (45) and Muhlenberg (31) are second and third, followed by Haverford (23), Dickinson (21), Swarthmore (20), McDaniel (15), Franklin & Marshall (16), Ursinus (6) and Bryn Mawr (4).
All-Sportmanship Team
Tahlisa Broughan, Bryn Mawr, Jr., M
Samantha Friday, Dickinson, Sr., F
Allison Miller, Franklin & Marshall, Jr., D
Morgan Patullo, Gettysburg, Jr., GK
Elizabeth Newman, Haverford, Sr., D
Alyssa Conti, Johns Hopkins, Jr., M
Kirsten Burks, McDaniel, Jr., D
Emily Bain, Muhlenberg, Jr., F
Amber Famiglietti, Swarthmore, Sr., M
Katie O'Shea, Ursinus, Fr., D
Kathleen Maleski, Washington College, Sr., M