Two weeks before the Centennial Conference Championships, the Muhlenberg track and field teams enjoyed one of their best meets of the season.
The women broke two school records and the men won five events at Moravian's Coach P Invitational.
For the women, sophomore
Faith Fezenko continued to push her school record in the hammer higher, topping her own mark for the second straight week with a mark of 131-5. Senior
Corrin Ferrizzi also nearly passed the old record of 130-6, setting a personal best at 130-3.
Senior
Marielle Avola broke a 12-year-old school record in the steeplechase, crossing the finish line in a regional-qualifying time of 11:25.95 to easily surpass the old mark of 11:33.59. Avola, the defending CC steeplechase champion, finished second to a Division I runner.
Senior
Abby Dalton had another strong meet, winning the 1500 and placing sixth in the 800. Junior
Lily Benanchietti (pictured above left) set a personal best in the pole vault, coming in third.
The men's first-place finishers were senior
Pat Smurla in the 10,000 meters, senior
Ben Arehart in the high jump, junior
John Panny in the long and triple jumps, and the 4x100-meter relay team of sophomore
Trevor Hitchcock, junior
James Nye, senior
Scotty Grigas and junior
Russell Neuwirth.
Smurla
(pictured above right) had a huge personal best in the 10K, knocking more than 14 seconds off his previous top time to enter the all-time performance list in ninth place at 33:39.16. Panny set a personal best in the triple jump, jumping three spots to fifth place on the performance list. The 4x100 time was the eighth-best in program history.
Sophomore
Noel House finished first among collegiate competitors in the javelin with a heave of 188-6, landing in fifth place on the all-time performance list. Entering the weekend, only 16 Division III throwers had a better mark this season.
complete results:
men |
women
Muhlenberg Placewinners (men)
100m: 4.
Russell Neuwirth, 11.55; 8.
Scotty Grigas, 11.82 (11.69q)
200m: 8.
James Nye, 23.51
400m: Â 6.
Trevor Hitchcock, 51.96
10,000m: 1.
Pat Smurla, 33:39.16
4x100m: 1.
Trevor Hitchcock,
James Nye,
Scotty Grigas,
Russell Neuwirth, 43.50
4x400m: 2.
Trevor Hitchcock,
James Nye,
Russell Neuwirth,
Noah Halterman-Mitchell, 3:31.75
High jump: 1.
Ben Arehart, 6-4¾
Long jump: 1.
John Panny, 21-9½
Triple jump: 1.
John Panny, 44-8¼
Hammer: 4.
Dylan DeMagistris, 150-9; 7.
Elek Ferency, 137-0
Javelin: 2.
Noel House, 188-6
Shot put: 5.
Elek Ferency, 46-4¾
Pole vault: 5.
Jarred Ford, 12-9½
Muhlenberg Placewinners (women)
400m: 8.
Adrienne Ellison, 1:05.65
800m: 6.
Abby Dalton, 2:24.18; 7.
Erin Jackson, 2:25.20
1500m: 1.
Abby Dalton, 4:40.17
100m hurdles: 3.
Kayleigh Durning, 16.48
Steeplechase: 2.
Marielle Avola, 11:25.95 (school record)
4x100m: 3.
Kayleigh Durning,
Kayla Morisi,
Corrin Ferrizzi,
Annabel Jacobs, 51.31
4x400m: 4.
Abby Dalton,
Adrienne Ellison,
Caiti Kinnear,
Lauren House, 4:25.68
Hammer: 4.
Faith Fezenko, 131-5 (school record); 5.
Corrin Ferrizzi, 130-3
Pole vault: 3.
Lily Benanchietti, 9-0¾
Â