THE FACTS
Gettysburg vs. Scranton
What: Non-conference women's swim meet
When: Saturday, January 7
Where: Boca Raton, FL.
THE SKINNY STORY
The Gettysburg women took 10 of 14 events in a meet against Scranton. Team scores were not tracked.
THE LEADERS
•
Olivia Evans (Egg Harbor Twp., N.J,/Egg Harbor Twp.) earned two first place honors, in the 200 medley relay, and in the 50 freestyle.
•
Mia Yancey (Wallingford, Pa./Strath Haven) also posted two first place wins, in the 200 freestyle and the 100 IM.
FOR THE FOES
• Alyssa Benzija placed first in the 100 backstroke and took second in the 50 backstroke.
THE REST OF THE STORY
• The 200 Medley Relay A-Team of
Natalie Wisniewski (Summit, N.J./Summit),
Morgan Saunders (Norwalk, Conn./Norwalk),
Bramley Hawkins (Camp Hill, Pa/Camp Hill), and Evans took first with a time of 1:54.78.
• Yancey touched first in the 200 freestyle, swimming a 2:00.60.
•
Emma Anderson (Manhasset, N.Y./Manhasset) was the winner of the 50 backstroke (30.96). She edged second place by two hundredths of a second.
•
Hillary Roth (Allentown, Pa./Parkland) earned first in the 100 butterfly, with a time of 1:02.29.
• Evans took her second first place of the day in the 50 freestyle (25.88).
• Yancey notched another win in the 100 IM (1:02.58).
•
Mia Morreale (Short Hills, N.J./Millburn) was first in the 100 freestyle, swimming a 56.52. Teammate
Ava Collin (Berwyn, Pa./Conestoga) was only two hundredths behind in second place.
•
Elissa Clancy (Ridgefield, Conn./Ridgefield) clocked in first in the 50 butterfly, with a time of 27.71.
•
Maggie Sedlak touched first in the 500 freestyle, at 5:28.88.
• The 200 Freestyle Relay A-Team, of Collin,
Valerie Lawton, Wisniewski, and Yancey placed first (1:44.38). The B-Team, of Morreale,
Regan Tait (Boyds, Md./Northwest), Evans, and
Maya Lily Knoller (Bernardsville, N.J./Newark Academy) was right behind (1:45.73).
THE INSIDE STORY
• The 200 Medley Relay B-Team, of
Lindsay Blake (Chester Springs, Pa./Downingtown East),
Sarah McAndrew (Cheshire, Conn./Choate Rosemary Hall), Clancy, and Tait took second with a time of 1:56.22. The D-Team, of
Gabby Lombardi (Manassas, Va./Singapore American School), Knoller, Roth, and Collin rounded out the Bullets' one-two-three effort, finishing third at 1:56.61.
•
Maggie Sedlak (Darien, Conn./Darien) finished behind Yancey in the 200 freestyle, clocking in at 2:03.42.
•
Olivia Pyott (Lancaster, Pa./Manheim Twp.) took second place in the 50 breaststroke, touching at 32.65.
• Blake placed second in the 500 freestyle (5:32.76). She also took third in the 100 butterfly, with a time of 1:03.37.
• Morreale was only two tenths behind Yancey in the 100 IM, placing second (1:02.78).
Morgan Krepp (Dallas, Texas/Ursuline Academy of Dallas) touched third (1:05.28).
•
Lauren Manning (West Hartford, Conn./Conard) earned second in the 100 backstroke with a time of 1:05.91, and
Gracie Meisner (Wellesley, Mass./Wellesley) followed behind in third (1:07.99).
• McAndrew took second place in the 100 breaststroke, clocking in at 1:12.65.
NEXT UP
Gettysburg will swim Washington & Lee on Saturday. Meet time is 1 p.m.