Friday and Saturday, Jan. 11-12 - 9 a.m. both days
NWCA Rankings Poll
All-Tournament Team
All-Tournament Team honors are awarded after the tournament at each weight to the undefeated wrestler that earned the most team points per match, not including wins by default, injury default or disqualification. The Most Outstanding Wrestler is awarded to the wrestler that earned the most points per match on the championship team in the tournament.
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Daniel Kilroy, TCNJ
125: Josiah Gehr, Messiah
133: Michael Gonyea, Castleton
141: Joseph Rossetti, Williams
149: Ryan Budzek, TCNJ/Stephen Maloney, Messiah
157: Luke Smiley, Wis.-Stevens Point
165: John Garda, TCNJ
174: Daniel Kilroy, TCNJ
184: Victor DeFrance, Messiah
197: Dylan Dubuque, Cortland
285: Joe Fusco, Springfield
2019 Budd Whitehill Duals Schedule
Schedule of Matches/Results
Friday, Jan. 11, 2019
Round 1 – Group A + B - 9 a.m.
Mat 1 – York 40, Southern Virginia 6
Mat 2 – Oswego 33, Williams 16
Mat 3 – TCNJ 34, Castleton 9
Mat 4 – Wis.-Eau Claire 27, Lycoming 15
Round 1 – Group C + D – 10:30 a.m.
Mat 1 – Washington & Lee 32, Ohio Northern 10
Mat 2 - Springfield 20, Wilkes 17
Mat 3 - Messiah 23, Wesleyan 18
Mat 4 – Wis.-Stevens Point 28, Cortland 15
Round 2 – Group A + B – 12 p.m.
Mat 1 – York 31, Oswego 11
Mat 2 – Williams 29, Southern Virginia 26
Mat 3 – TCNJ 28, Wis.-Eau Claire 13
Mat 4 - Lycoming 23, Castleton 21
Round 2 – Group C + D – 1:30 p.m.
Mat 1 – Springfield 20, Washington & Lee 18
Mat 2 – Wilkes 31, Ohio Northern 16
Mat 3 – Messiah 26, Cortland 22
Mat 4 – Wis.-Stevens Point 28, Wesleyan 15
Round 3 – Group A + B – 3 p.m.
Mat 1 - York 36, Williams 11
Mat 2 - Oswego 39, Southern Virginia 6
Mat 3 - TCNJ 37, Lycoming 9
Mat 4 - Wis.-Eau Claire 23, Castleton 14
Round 3 – Group C + D – 4:30 p.m.
Mat 1 – Wilkes 24, Washington & Lee 12
Mat 2 – Springfield 24, Ohio Northern 15
Mat 3 – Wis.-Stevens Point 25, Messiah 24
Mat 4 – Wesleyan 20, Cortland 19
Saturday, Jan. 12, 2019
Round 4 - 9 a.m. - Group 9-12, Group 13-16
Mat 1: Wesleyan 31, Williams 9
Mat 2: Lycoming 23, Washington & Lee 21
Mat 3: Cortland 53, Southern Virginia 0
Mat 4: Castleton 31, Ohio Northern 16
Round 4 - 10:30 a.m. - Championship Group, Group 5-8
Mat 1: Messiah 30, Oswego 15
Mat 2: Wis.-Stevens Point 25, York 17
Mat 3: TCNJ 37, Springfield 3
Mat 4: Wilkes 22, Wis.-Eau Claire 20
Round 5 - 12 p.m. - Group 9-12, Group 13-16
Mat 1: 9th-Place Match: Lycoming 25, Wesleyan 15
Mat 2: 11th-Place Match: Washington & Lee 36, Williams 12
Mat 3: 13th-Place Match: Castleton 22, Cortland 18
Mat 4: 15th-Place Match: Ohio Northern 26, Southern Virginia 22
Round 5 - 1:30 p.m. - Championship Group, Group 5-8
Mat 1 - Messiah 23, Wis.-Eau Claire 19
Mat 2 - Championship Match: TCNJ 37, Wis.-Stevens Point 10
Mat 3 - 3rd-Place Match: York 23, Springfield 16
Mat 4 - Wilkes 34, Oswego 6
2018 Whitehill Duals
2018 Budd Whitehill Duals Program (PDF)
2018 Tournament Results
2018 Junior Varsity First Day Results (PDF)
2018 Junior Varsity Second Day Results (PDF)