Conor Reynolds, Johns Hopkins
Chase Stopyra, Gettysburg
Sawyer Lake, Swarthmore
First Team |
|
|
Pos / Name |
Cl |
Hometown / High School |
P-Chase Stopyra, Gettysburg |
Sr |
Ocean, N.J. / Christian Brothers Academy |
P-Billy O'Neil, Dickinson |
Jr |
South Deerfield, Mass. / Deerfield Academy |
P-Alex Ross, Johns Hopkins |
Jr |
San Ramon, Calif. / De La Salle |
RP-Josh Hejka, Johns Hopkins |
Soph |
Dearborn, Mich. / Divine Child |
C-Ryan Orgielewicz, Johns Hopkins |
Sr |
Larchmont, N.Y. / Mamaroneck |
1B-Austin Kurey, Ursinus |
Sr |
East Windsor, N.J. / Hightstown |
2B-Max Matilsky, Dickinson |
Fr |
Bernardsville, N.J. / Morristown-Beard |
SS-Conor Reynolds, Johns Hopkins * |
Sr |
Baltimore, Md. / Loyola |
3B-Mike Smith, Johns Hopkins |
Jr |
Charlotte, N.C. / South Mecklenburg |
OF-Ethan Lee-Tyson, Haverford # |
Soph |
Weston, Conn. / Weston |
OF-Chuck Probst, Gettysburg |
Jr |
North Bend, Pa. / Bucktail |
OF-Nick Valori, McDaniel |
Grad |
Sewell, N.J. / Washington Township |
DH-Robbie Hopes, Muhlenberg |
Sr |
Massapequa, N.Y. / Chaminade |
Second Team |
|
|
Pos / Name |
Cl |
Hometown / High School |
P-Mike Androconis, Franklin & Marshall # |
Jr |
Westfield, N.J. / Westfield |
P-Seth Regensburg, Ursinus |
Sr |
Pottstown, Pa. / Hill School |
P-Brad DeMartino, Gettysburg |
Jr |
Westfield, N.J. / Westfield |
RP-Reid Collins, Dickinson |
Jr |
West Hartford, Conn. / Kingswood Oxford School |
C-Rick Hopkins, Dickinson % |
Sr |
Egg Harbor Twp., N.J. / Holy Spirit |
1B-Christopher Vincent, Franklin & Marshall |
Sr |
Montclair, N.J. / Montclair |
2B-Reed Williams, Franklin & Marshall |
Sr |
Milford, N.J. / Delaware Valley Regional |
SS-Ben Furlong, Haverford % |
Jr |
Washington, D.C. / Georgetown Prep |
3B-Wes Fishburn, Swarthmore |
Sr |
La Jolla, Calif. / Bishop's School |
OF-David Iacobucci, Franklin & Marshall * |
Sr |
Malvern, Pa. / Great Valley |
OF-Travis Kozak, Ursinus |
Jr |
Farmington, Conn. / Avon Old Farms School |
OF-Brian Lin, Johns Hopkins |
Sr |
Castro Valley, Calif. / College Preparatory School |
DH-Robbie Thompson, Dickinson |
Jr |
Camp Hill, Pa. / Camp Hill |
Honorable Mention |
|
|
Pos / Name |
Cl |
Hometown / High School |
P-Nick Bodner, Johns Hopkins |
Jr |
Tierra Verde, Fla. / Jesuit |
P-Sawyer Lake, Swarthmore |
Fr |
Dallas, Texas / Highland Park |
RP-Danny Blugis, Franklin & Marshall |
Soph |
Schuylkill Haven, Pa. / Schuylkill Haven |
1B-Cole Beeker, Swarthmore |
Fr |
Lexington, N.C. / North Davidson |
2B-Tyler O'Shea, McDaniel |
Sr |
Springfield, Pa. / Springfield |
SS-Carter Usowski, Ursinus |
Soph |
Buckingham, Pa. / Central Bucks East |
3B-Alex Campbell, Ursinus |
Sr |
Moorestown, N.J. / Moorestown |
OF-Alex Mumme, Ursinus |
Fr |
Montgomery, N.J. / Hun School |
OF-Connor Tom, Gettysburg |
Sr |
Reinholds, Pa. / Conrad Weiser |
* 1st team All-Centennial in 2016
# 2nd team All-Centennial in 2016
% Honorable Mention All-Centennial in 2016
Player of the Year – Conor Reynolds, Johns Hopkins, Sr., SS
Pitcher of the Year – Chase Stopyra, Gettysburg, Sr., RHP
Rookie of the Year – Sawyer Lake, Swarthmore, Fr., LHP
Gold Glove of the Year – Rick Hopkins, Dickinson, Sr., C
Coach of the Year – Bob Babb, Johns Hopkins
Notes
- Reynolds becomes the 13th Johns Hopkins player to receive Centennial Player of the Year. He is the first Blue Jay shortstop to win the award since Joe Kail in 1994.
- Stopyra is the second Gettysburg pitcher to earn Centennial Pitcher of the Year, joining Chris Liegel (2007) in the exclusive club.
- Matilsky is the 10th freshman to receive first-team All-Centennial honors.
- Hopkins is the Conference's Gold Glove Winner, presented to the best defensive player in the Conference.
- Johns Hopkins has the most first-team All-Centennial selections (82) since 1994. Ursinus is second in the Conference with 37 first-teamers, while Franklin & Marshall (35), Gettysburg (32), Haverford (26), Muhlenberg (16), Washington College (16), Dickinson (15), McDaniel (12) and Swarthmore (6) follow.
All-Sportsmanship Team
- Jake Band, Dickinson, Sr., Gaithersburg, Md.
- Casey Bulik, Franklin & Marshall, Sr., Ashton, Md.
- Eric Brown, Gettysburg, Sr., Marriottsville, Md.
- Ethan Lee-Tyson, Haverford, Soph., Weston, Conn.
- Tommy Mee, Johns Hopkins, Sr., Ellicott City, Md.
- Nick Valori, McDaniel, Grad, Sewell, N.J.
- John Icaza, Muhlenberg, Sr., Whitehouse Station, N.J.
- Max Kassan, Swarthmore, Jr., New York, N.Y.
- Jake Banks, Ursinus, Sr., Philadelphia, Pa.
- Billy Griffin, Washington College, Sr., Middletown, Md.