LANCASTER, Pa. -- Muhlenberg's Michael Hnatkowsky and Nate Milne repeated as major award winners while Johns Hopkins' Luke Schuermann collected the other two top honors to lead the 2021 All-Centennial Conference Football Team.
Hnatkowsky, a senior quarterback for the Mules, was named Offensive Player of the Year for the second straight season after throwing for a league-leading 38 touchdowns and 297.4 passing yards per game. He leads the CC in total touchdowns (40), 11 more than the next-closest player. Hnatkowsky also leads the CC in completion rate (72.5%), yards per attempt (9.1), and efficiency rating (180.5). Hnatkowsky will complete his career as the most decorated passer in conference history, as he already holds the career records in yards (11,806), touchdown passes (135), completions (905), and 200-yard passing games (38), with the 2021 NCAA Tournament still upcoming. His 135 career passing touchdowns is currently tied for sixth place on the all-time Division III list. With his second-straight Offensive Player of the Year award, Hnatkowsky becomes the fifth player in Centennial history to receive the award multiple times, and the first-ever from Muhlenberg. It marks the seventh time a Mule has earned Offensive Player of the Year.
JHU's Scheurmann was selected as both Defensive Player of the Year and Rookie of the Year, becoming the first player in conference history to receive both of those awards in the same season. He is the ninth Blue Jay to win Defensive Player of the Year and second to win Rookie of the Year. The sophomore defensive lineman was a force up front for Hopkins, leading the conference with 11 sacks while also registering 3.7 tackles per game, 17 tackles for a loss, and forcing four fumbles. Scheurmann and the JHU defense limited opponents to a conference-best 11.7 points per game throughout the regular season.
Milne collected Coach of the Year accolades for the third consecutive season after guiding Muhlenberg to a 9-1 overall regular season record, an 8-1 CC mark, and the Mules' third-straight and 12th overall CC title. Muhlenberg and Hopkins were named co-champions after both notched 8-1 CC records, but the Mules earned the conference's automatic bid to the NCAA Tournament by virtue of the head-to-head tiebreaker over the Blue Jays. Since the award was instituted in 2008, Milne is the first coach to secure the honor in three-straight seasons. He also joins former Hopkins coach Jim Margraff as one of just two coaches to receive the award three times or more.
Four players were unanimous All-Centennial first team picks - Scheurmann, Hopkins offensive lineman JR Woods, Ursinus running back Samuel Ragland, and Dickinson linebacker Brian Snow.
A total of 19 players were repeat All-CC selections, including nine who have now earned all-star honors at least three times. Ragland and Dickinson's offensive lineman Cuba Birnbaum received All-CC awards for the fourth time in their careers, while JHU defensive back Macauley Kilbane was named to the first team for the third time, as was Ragland. Ragland and Kilbane become the 52nd and 53rd players in the 39-year history of the conference to earn first team All-Centennial honors three times.
Johns Hopkins has the most first-team All-CC selections in conference history with 184, followed by Muhlenberg with 173. Franklin & Marshall is third with 142, followed by Dickinson (121), Ursinus (90), McDaniel (89), Gettysburg (77), Susquehanna (39), Moravian (22) and Juniata (8).
FIRST TEAM OFFENSE |
Cl |
Ht |
Wt |
Hometown / High School |
QB-Michael Hnatkowsky, Muhlenberg * |
Sr. |
6-1 |
212 |
Philadelphia, Pa. / Penn Charter |
RB-Samuel Ragland, Ursinus ++ |
Sr. |
5-10 |
175 |
Bear, Del. / The Tatnall School |
RB-Danny Wolf, Johns Hopkins |
Jr. |
5-10 |
205 |
Park Ridge, Ill. / Maine South |
WR-Harrison Wellmann, Johns Hopkins ^ |
Sr. |
6-0 |
180 |
College Station, Texas / College Station |
WR-Michael Feaster, Muhlenberg |
Sr. |
6-0 |
180 |
Montvale, N.J. / Bergen Catholic |
WR-Ryan Hubley, Johns Hopkins # |
Gr. |
5-7 |
165 |
Malvern, Pa. / Great Valley |
TE-Michael Lefever, Susquehanna |
Sr. |
6-1 |
207 |
Lancaster, Pa. / Conestoga Valley |
OL-JR Woods, Johns Hopkins |
Jr. |
6-3 |
265 |
Saddle River, N.J. / Bergen Catholic |
OL-Cole Spencer, Susquehanna < |
Sr. |
6-2 |
267 |
Sweet Valley, Pa. / Lake-Lehman |
OL-Dalton Simpson, Susquehanna ! |
Sr. |
5-10 |
290 |
Dallas, Pa. / Dallas |
OL-Zach Greenberg, Muhlenberg |
So. |
6-3 |
265 |
Livingston, N.J. / Livingston |
OL-Matthew Bevan, Ursinus |
Sr. |
6-0 |
230 |
Lansdale, Pa. / North Penn |
|
|
|
|
|
FIRST TEAM DEFENSE |
Cl |
Ht |
Wt |
Hometown / High School |
DL-Luke Schuermann, Johns Hopkins |
So. |
6-4 |
235 |
St. Louis, Mo. / St. Louis University High |
DL-Quentin Ogren, Muhlenberg |
Sr. |
6-2 |
234 |
Purcellville, Va. / Loudon Valley |
DL-Sal Gurnari, Susquehanna |
Sr. |
6-0 |
280 |
Ashley, Pa. / Hanover Area |
DL-Alex Raimondo, Gettysburg > |
Sr. |
5-9 |
210 |
Coatesville, Pa. / Coatesville |
LB-Brian Snow, Dickinson $ |
R-Jr. |
6-4 |
235 |
Media, Pa. / Episcopal |
LB-Spencer Kirin, Muhlenberg > |
Sr. |
6-0 |
190 |
Eldersburg, Md. / Liberty |
LB-Craig Roumes, Susquehanna ^ |
Sr. |
5-8 |
190 |
Succasunna, N.J. / Roxbury |
LB-Brendan Krumenacker, Susquehanna |
Sr. |
6-4 |
215 |
Chester Springs, Pa. / Owen J. Roberts |
DB-Aaron Beverly, Susquehanna |
Jr. |
6-1 |
186 |
Mitchellville, Md. / Eleanor Roosevelt |
DB-John Washington, Muhlenberg ^ |
Sr. |
5-9 |
195 |
Philadelphia, Pa. / William Penn Charter |
DB-Nah'shon Godfrey, McDaniel & |
Gr. |
6-3 |
175 |
Baltimore, Md. / Baltimore City College |
DB-Macauley Kilbane, Johns Hopkins + |
Gr. |
5-11 |
190 |
Clarendon Hills, Ill. / Mount Carmel |
|
|
|
|
|
FIRST TEAM SPECIALISTS |
Cl |
Ht |
Wt |
Hometown / High School |
PK-Elijah Hoffman, Susquehanna ! |
Sr. |
6-0 |
180 |
Elysburg, Pa. / Southern Columbia |
P-Clay Olley, Susquehanna |
Sr. |
5-9 |
220 |
Galloway, N.J. / Cedar Creek |
KR-Harrison Wellmann, Johns Hopkins |
Sr. |
6-0 |
180 |
College Station, Texas / College Station |
Offensive Player of the Year: Michael Hnatkowsky, Muhlenberg, QB
Defensive Player of the Year: Luke Schuermann, Johns Hopkins, DL
Rookie of the Year: Luke Schuermann, Johns Hopkins, DL
Coach of the Year: Nate Milne, Muhlenberg
SECOND TEAM OFFENSE |
Cl |
Ht |
Wt |
Hometown / High School |
QB-Ryan Stevens, Johns Hopkins |
Jr. |
6-1 |
175 |
Santa Clarita, Calif. / Chaminade |
RB-Frankie Negrini, Susquehanna |
Jr. |
5-11 |
222 |
Riverdale, N.J. / Pompton Lakes |
RB-Nate Boyle, Moravian |
So. |
5-9 |
185 |
Brockton, Pa. / Tamaqua |
WR-Quinn Revere, Johns Hopkins |
Gr. |
6-0 |
195 |
McKinney, Texas / McKinney Christian Academy |
WR-Princeton Douglass, Dickinson |
Fr. |
5-7 |
174 |
Baltimore, Md. / The Kiski School |
WR-Kyle Good, Susquehanna > |
Sr. |
5-8 |
160 |
Altoona, Pa. / Altoona |
TE-Drew Benfatti, Franklin & Marshall |
Sr. |
6-2 |
230 |
Oak Ridge, N.J. / Jefferson Township |
OL-Garrett Brophy, Johns Hopkins |
Fr. |
6-1 |
245 |
Grayson, Ga. / Grayson |
OL-Marc Villano, Dickinson |
So. |
6-1 |
272 |
Glemoore, Pa. / Downingtown West |
OL-Kevin Hahn, Ursinus |
Sr. |
6-4 |
250 |
Broomall, Pa. / Marple Newtown |
OL-Nick Gonzalez, Susquehanna |
So. |
6-3 |
285 |
Verona, N.J. / Verona |
OL-Gregg Johnson, Franklin & Marshall |
Sr. |
6-4 |
290 |
Macungie, Pa. / Emmaus |
|
|
|
|
|
SECOND TEAM DEFENSE |
Cl |
Ht |
Wt |
Hometown / High School |
DL-Ethan Belville, Ursinus |
Jr. |
5-11 |
190 |
Wallingford, Pa. / Strath Haven |
DL-Keshon Davila, Muhlenberg |
So. |
5-10 |
280 |
New Brunswick, N.J. / New Brunswick |
DL-Sam Welcher, McDaniel |
Sr. |
6-2 |
210 |
Clinton, Md. / Gwynn Park |
DL-Kevonte Beard, Franklin & Marshall |
Jr. |
6-0 |
215 |
Baltimore, Md. / Gilman School |
DL-Ryan Bodolus, Ursinus |
So. |
6-1 |
215 |
Pottstown, Pa. / Pottsgrove |
DL-Peyton Snopek, Franklin & Marshall |
Sr. |
6-1 |
275 |
Lancaster, Pa. / Lancaster Catholic |
LB-Duncan Van Kouteren, Johns Hopkins |
Sr. |
6-3 |
220 |
Saint Augustine, Fla. / Ponte Vedra |
LB-Joshua Barnett, Muhlenberg |
Sr. |
6-0 |
238 |
Manassas, Va. / Stonewall Jackson |
LB-Calvin Krippner, Franklin & Marshall |
Sr. |
6-1 |
215 |
Kinnelon, N.J. / Kinnelon |
LB-Brett Gross, Ursinus |
Jr. |
5-10 |
215 |
Langhorne, Pa. / Archbishop Wood |
DB-Nick Sirico, Muhlenberg > |
Sr. |
5-11 |
166 |
Oradell, N.J. / River Dell |
DB-Jackson Buskirk, Moravian % |
Sr. |
6-0 |
192 |
Whitehall, Pa. / Whitehall |
DB-Nick Seidel, Johns Hopkins |
Sr. |
5-10 |
190 |
West Bloomfield, Mich. / West Bloomfield |
DB-Finn Zechman, Johns Hopkins |
Gr. |
6-1 |
190 |
South Portland, Maine / South Portland |
|
|
|
|
|
SECOND TEAM SPECIALISTS |
Cl |
Ht |
Wt |
Hometown / High School |
PK-Nick Stannard, Muhlenberg |
So. |
5-11 |
185 |
Bethlehem, Pa. / Freedom |
P-Robert Geiss, Dickinson |
Sr. |
6-2 |
181 |
Malvern, Pa. / Great Valley |
KR-John Washington, Muhlenberg |
Sr. |
5-9 |
195 |
Philadelphia, Pa. / William Penn Charter |
|
|
|
|
|
HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE |
Cl |
Ht |
Wt |
Hometown / High School |
RB-Hunter Wolfley, Juniata |
Fr. |
5-9 |
175 |
McClure, Pa. / Midd-West |
RB-Diante Ball, Dickinson |
Fr. |
6-1 |
205 |
Winchester, Va. / Millbrook |
WR-Nick Petros, Moravian && |
Sr. |
5-8 |
153 |
Bethlehem, Pa. / Bethlehem Catholic |
WR-Octavious Carter, Ursinus |
Sr. |
5-6 |
150 |
Souderton, Pa. / La Salle College H.S. |
WR-Mitch Daniel, Muhlenberg |
Sr. |
5-6 |
162 |
Easton, Pa. / Notre Dame Green Pond |
TE-Emmett Turner, Johns Hopkins |
Sr. |
6-3 |
225 |
Outer Banks, N.C. / Saline (Mich.) |
TE-Billy Cook, Ursinus |
Jr. |
6-2 |
215 |
Southampton, Pa. / Archbishop Wood |
OL-Cuba Birnbaum, Dickinson @ |
Sr. |
6-2 |
265 |
Newton, Mass. / Suffield Academy |
OL-Keith Berberich, Muhlenberg |
Sr. |
5-10 |
245 |
Shirley, N.Y. / William Floyd |
OL-Brandon Derby, Ursinus |
Sr. |
6-1 |
295 |
Coopersburg, Pa. / Southern Lehigh |
OL-Brett Johnson, Ursinus |
Sr. |
6-2 |
260 |
Hatboro, Pa. / Hatboro-Horsham |
OL-Mark Ferris Jr., Susquehanna |
Sr. |
6-2 |
284 |
New Holland, Pa. / Garden Spot |
OL-Keith Caputo, Juniata |
Sr. |
6-2 |
285 |
North Wales, Pa. / North Penn |
|
|
|
|
|
HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE |
Cl |
Ht |
Wt |
Hometown / High School |
DL-Nick Difiore, Johns Hopkins |
Sr. |
6-3 |
220 |
Chagrin Falls, Ohio / Chagrin Falls |
DL-Chris Bedell, Johns Hopkins |
Sr. |
6-2 |
245 |
Lewisville, Texas / Hebron |
DL-Neville Krueger, Dickinson |
So. |
6-2 |
243 |
Hamburg, Germany / Linsly, W. Va. |
LB-Peter Orio, Franklin & Marshall |
Sr. |
6-0 |
215 |
Mickleton, N.J. / West Deptford |
LB-Matt Lynch, Gettysburg |
Sr. |
5-10 |
205 |
Bridgewater, N.J. / Immaculata |
DB-David Gilchrist, Susquehanna |
Jr. |
5-10 |
179 |
Upper Marlboro, Md. / Dr. Henry A. Wise Jr. |
DB-Taj DeFrance, Dickinson |
Sr. |
5-11 |
176 |
Glassboro, N.J. / Glassboro |
DB-Ryan DiVergilis, Ursinus |
So. |
5-10 |
175 |
Philadelphia, Pa. / Archbishop Wood |
|
|
|
|
|
HONORABLE MENTION SPECIALISTS |
Cl |
Ht |
Wt |
Hometown / High School |
P-Jack Rodenberger, Franklin & Marshall |
Jr. |
6-1 |
205 |
Lititz, Pa. / Manheim Township |
KR-Matt Scully, Franklin & Marshall |
Fr. |
5-10 |
180 |
Farmingdale, N.J. / Colts Neck |
++ | 1st team All-Centennial in 2019 and 2018 and Honorable Mention in 2017 |
+ | 1st team All-Centennial in 2019 and 2018 |
* | 1st team All-Centennial in 2019 and 2nd team in 2018 |
$ | 1st team All-Centennial in 2019 and Honorable Mention in 2018 |
^ | 1st team All-Centennial in 2019 |
# | 2nd team All-Centennial in 2019 and 1st team in 2018 |
@ | 2nd team All-Centennial in 2019 and 2018 and Honorable Mention in 2017 |
% | 2nd team All-Centennial in 2019 and 2018 |
! | 2nd team All-Centennial in 2019 |
< | 2nd team All-Centennial in 2018 |
&& | Honorable Mention in 2019 and 1st team All-Centennial in 2018 |
& | Honorable Mention in 2019 and 2nd team All-Centennial in 2018 |
> | Honorable Mention in 2019 |
- Dom Fusco, Dickinson, Sr., Exton, Pa.
- Austen Kasaczun, Franklin & Marshall, Sr., Emmaus, Pa.
- Chris Vass, Gettysburg, Sr., New Providence, N.J.
- Nick Difiore, Johns Hopkins, Sr., Chagrin Falls, Ohio
- Adam Grajewski, Juniata, Gr., Export, Pa.
- Andrew Witten, McDaniel, Sr., Holland, Pa.
- Chris Mills, Moravian, Sr., Media, Pa.
- James McGettigan, Muhlenberg, Sr., Ambler, Pa.
- Julian Young, Susquehanna, Sr., Columbia, Md.
- Steve Rose, Ursinus, Sr., Bethlehem, Pa.
Centennial Conference Players of the Year
1983 Rick Conner, McDaniel, Sr., DB
1984 Glenn Bennett, Swarthmore, Sr., QB
1985 Mark Campbell, Johns Hopkins, Sr., QB
1986 John Travagline, Franklin & Marshall, Sr., QB
1987 Dale Amos, Franklin & Marshall, So., WR
1988 Jack Savage, Franklin & Marshall, Sr., DT
1989 Dale Amos, Franklin & Marshall, Sr., WR
Mike Birosak, Dickinson, Sr., RB
1990 J.P. Bernativitz, Dickinson, Sr., RB
1991 Eric Frees, McDaniel, Sr., RB
1992 Chip Chevalier, Swarthmore, Sr., QB
Centennial Conference Offensive Players of the Year
1993 Bill Sedgwick, Ursinus, Sr., RB
1994 Chris Adams, Gettysburg, Sr., QB
1995 Beau Eckert, Franklin & Marshall, Jr., QB
1996 Beau Eckert, Franklin & Marshall, Sr., QB
1997 Ron Sermarini, McDaniel, So., QB
1998 Ron Sermarini, McDaniel, Jr., QB
1999 Ron Sermarini, McDaniel, Sr., QB
Paul Smith, Gettysburg, Sr., FB
2000 Joshua Carter, Muhlenberg, Jr., WR/KR
Jamie "Boo" Harris, McDaniel, Jr., QB
2001 Jamie "Boo" Harris, McDaniel, Sr., QB
2002 Justin Jones, Muhlenberg, Sr., QB
2003 Kodi Shay, Muhlenberg, Sr., WR/KR
2004 Broderick Maybank, McDaniel, Jr., RB
2005 Anthony Triplin, Johns Hopkins, Jr., WR
2006 Matt Torchia, Dickinson, Sr., QB
2007 Tom Sturges, Gettysburg, Sr., RB
2008 John DeLuca, Muhlenberg, Sr., RB
2009 Andrew Kase, Johns Hopkins, Sr., RB
2010 Sam Wernick, Johns Hopkins, Jr., WR
2011 Hewitt Tomlin, Johns Hopkins, Sr., QB
2012 Jonathan Rigaud, Johns Hopkins, Sr., RB
2013 Joe Rollins, McDaniel, Sr., RB
2014 Ward Udinski, Juniata, Sr., QB
2015 Bradley Munday, Johns Hopkins, Jr., WR
2016 Nick Palladino, Muhlenberg, Sr., QB
2017 Luke McFadden, Johns Hopkins, Jr., WR
2018 David Tammaro, Johns Hopkins, Jr., QB
2019 Michael Hnatkowsky, Muhlenberg, Jr., QB
2021 Michael Hnatkowsky, Muhlenberg, Sr., QB
CC Offensive Player of the Year
School | # | Last |
Johns Hopkins | 9 | David Tammaro, 2018 |
McDaniel | 8 | Joe Rollins, 2013 |
Muhlenberg | 7 | Michael Hnatkowsky, 2021 |
Franklin & Marshall | 5 | Beau Eckert, 1996 |
Gettysburg | 3 | Tom Sturges, 2007 |
Dickinson | 3 | Matt Torchia, 2006 |
Swarthmore | 2 | Chip Chevalier, 1992 |
Juniata | 1 | Ward Udinski, 2014 |
Ursinus | 1 | Bill Dedgwick, 1993 |
Centennial Conference Defensive Players of the Year
1993 Frank Fosko, Dickinson, Sr., DE
1994 Jason Fox, Dickinson, Sr., LB
1995 Matt Bixler, Dickinson, Jr., LB
1996 Jim Wilson, Johns Hopkins, Sr., DL
1997 Harrison Bernstein, Johns Hopkins, So., DB
1998 Jason Shoff, Dickinson, Sr., DL
1999 Tom Selecky, McDaniel, Sr., LB
2000 Aaron Bartolain, McDaniel, Sr., DL
2001 Jason Wingeart, McDaniel, Sr., DB
2002 Matt Wilchinski, McDaniel, Sr., LB
2003 Matt Campbell, Johns Hopkins, Jr., DB
2004 Ryan Peer, Muhlenberg, Sr., LB
2005 Dan McCall, Muhlenberg, Sr., LB
2006 Eric Dube, Dickinson, Jr., LB
2007 Eric Dube, Dickinson, Sr., LB
2008 Matt Rathbun, Muhlenberg, Sr., LB
2009 Colin Wixted, Johns Hopkins, Sr., LB
2010 Pat McDonough, Muhlenberg, Sr., LB
2011 Greg Martell, Ursinus, Sr., LB
2012 Taylor Maciow, Johns Hopkins, Sr., LB
2013 Brandon Felus, Juniata, Sr., DL
2014 Michael Longo, Johns Hopkins, Sr., DL
2015 Keith Corliss, Johns Hopkins, Sr., LB
2016 Jack Toner, Johns Hopkins, Sr., DB
2017 Joe Granahan, Franklin & Marshall, Jr., DL
2018 Frankie Feaster, Muhlenberg, Jr., DE
2019 Frankie Feaster, Muhlenberg, Sr., DE
2021 Luke Schuermann, Johns Hopkins, So., DE
CC Defensive Player of the Year
School | # | Last |
Johns Hopkins | 9 | Luke Schuermann, 2021 |
Dickinson | 6 | Eric Dube, 2007 |
Muhlenberg | 6 | Frankie Feaster, 2019 |
McDaniel | 5 | Matt Wilchinski, 2002 |
Franklin & Marshall | 2 | Joe Granahan, 2017 |
Juniata | 1 | Brandon Felus, 2013 |
Ursinus | 1 | Greg Martell, 2011 |
Centennial Conference Rookie of the Year
2012 Jimmy McCarthy, Moravian, Fr., WR
2013 Nick Palladino, Muhlenberg, Fr., QB
2014 Max Cepeda, Muhlenberg, Fr., RB
2015 Diamente Holloway, Susquehanna, So., WR
2016 Danial Shelton, Susquehanna, Fr., DB
2017 Samuel Ragland, Ursinus, Fr., RB
2018 Robert Fletcher, Johns Hopkins, Fr., LB
2019 Kevonte Beard, Franklin & Marshall, Fr., LB
2021 Luke Schuermann, Johns Hopkins, So., DE
Centennial Conference Scholar-Athlete of the Year
2013 John Arena, Johns Hopkins, Sr., LB
2014 Bryan Auvil, Muhlenberg, Jr., OL
2015 Bryn Auvil, Muhlenberg, Sr., OL
2016 Jack Campbell, Johns Hopkins, Sr., LB
2017 Nick Zambelli, Moravian, Jr., DB
2018 Anthony Davidson, Johns Hopkins, Sr., DL
2019 Max Kirin, Muhlenberg, Sr., WR
2021 TBA
Centennial Conference Coach of the Year
2008 Mike Donnelly, Muhlenberg
2009 John Troxell, Franklin & Marshall
2010 Mike Donnelly, Muhlenberg
2011 Jim Margraff, Johns Hopkins
2012 Jim Margraff, Johns Hopkins
2013 Tim Launtz, Juniata
2014 Jim Margraff, Johns Hopkins
2015 Jeff Pukszyn, Moravian
2016 Jim Margraff, Johns Hopkins
2017 John Troxell, Franklin & Marshall
2018 Nate Milne, Muhlenberg
2019 Nate Milne, Muhlenberg
2021 Nate Milne, Muhlenberg