Samy Ramadane, Johns Hopkins
Nick Jannelli, Haverford
First Team |
|
|
Pos / Name |
Cl |
Hometown / High School |
F-Henry Smith, Gettysburg * |
Sr |
Westfield, N.J. / Unionville |
F-Samy Ramadane, Johns Hopkins (A) # |
Sr |
Wayne, Pa. / IMG Academy (Fla.) |
F-Ugo Okolie, Franklin & Marshall # |
Soph |
Lagos, Nigeria / Mercersburg Academy (Pa.) |
F-Jason Tonelli, Franklin & Marshall |
Jr |
Freehold, N.J. / Colts Neck |
M-Dorian Wirz, Haverford (A) |
Jr |
New York, N.Y. / Bard HS Early College |
M-Dimitri Kaliakin, Washington College |
Sr |
Landenberg, Pa. / Salesianum School (Del.) |
M-Matt Edmonds, Dickinson (A) |
Jr |
Lexington, Mass. / Lexington |
B-Maclyn Willigan, Haverford (A) # |
Sr |
Red Hook, N.Y. / Red Hook |
B-Ezekiel Omosanya, Gettysburg |
Fr |
Lagos, Nigeria / Northfield Mount Hermon School (Mass.) |
B-Wyatt Fabian, Franklin & Marshall # |
Jr |
Sinking Spring, Pa. / Hill School |
GK-Dave Reingold, Franklin & Marshall |
Sr |
Marlboro, N.J. / Colts Neck |
|
|
|
Second Team |
|
|
Pos / Name |
Cl |
Hometown / High School |
F-Nick Jannelli, Haverford |
Fr |
Springfield, Pa. / Springfield |
F-Ben Field, Haverford (A) |
Jr |
Portland, Ore. / Riverdale |
F-Victor Osio, Johns Hopkins |
Sr |
Gibsonia, Pa. / Pine-Richland |
F-Danny Sheppard, Dickinson |
Sr |
Rydal, Pa. / Abington |
M-Drew Collins, Johns Hopkins |
Jr |
Franklin, Tenn. / Franklin |
M-Ryan Molyneaux, Ursinus # |
Sr |
Harleysville, Pa. / Souderton |
M-Russell Nicholson, Haverford (A) |
Jr |
Titusville, N.J. / Hopewell Valley |
M-Will Corkery, Haverford (A) * |
Sr |
Needham, Mass. / Needham |
B-Ryan Meuth, Swarthmore # |
Sr |
Mansfield, Mass. / Groton School |
B-Ben Wild, Franklin & Marshall % |
Sr |
Newtown, Pa. / La Salle College HS |
B-Michael Holowesko, Washington College (A) |
Jr |
Nassau, Bahamas / Asheville School (N.C.) |
B-Mike Swiercz, Johns Hopkins (A) |
Jr |
Santa Rosa Beach, Fla. / Collegiate |
GK-Josh Samuels, Washington College (A) |
Soph |
Allentown, N.J. / Allentown |
|
|
|
Honorable Mention |
|
|
Pos / Name |
Cl |
Hometown / High School |
F-Tejan Walcott, Haverford % |
Sr |
Cambria Heights, N.Y. / Lawrenceville School (N.J.) |
F-Brian Wilkinson, Washington College |
Sr |
Sykesville, Md. / Mount St. Joseph |
F-Patrick Santini, Gettysburg |
Jr |
Cos Cob, Conn. / Greenwich |
M-Alex Bilodeau, Franklin & Marshall (A) |
Soph |
Plymouth Meeting, Pa. / Plymouth Whitemarsh |
M-Jimmy Evangelos, Gettysburg |
Fr |
New Providence, N.J. / New Providence |
M-Anthony Carracino, Muhlenberg (A) |
Jr |
Livingston, N.J. / Seton Hall Prep |
M-KJ DePontes, Gettysburg % |
Sr |
Holmdel, N.J. / Holmdel |
M-Chris Pollock, Dickinson # |
Jr |
Salem, Va. / North Cross |
B-Cole Strong, Washington College |
Sr |
Severna Park, Md. / Severna Park |
B-Macsen Pritchard, Dickinson |
Jr |
Tampa, Fla. / Tampa Prep |
B-Jeremy Levine, Franklin & Marshall |
Sr |
Flemington, N.J. / Hunterdon Central |
GK-Thomas Keane, Gettysburg |
Fr |
Potomac, Md. / Gonzaga College HS |
GK-Jeremy Palcan, Dickinson (A) # |
Sr |
Park Ridge, Ill. / St. Ignatius Prep |
GK-Sam Miller, Haverford (A) % |
Sr |
Mercer Island, Wash. / Mercer Island |
* 1st team All-Centennial in 2015
# 2nd team All-Centennial in 2015
% Honorable Mention All-Centennial in 2015
(A) 2016 Academic All-Centennial selection
Player of the Year – Samy Ramadane, Johns Hopkins, Sr., F
Rookie of the Year – Nick Jannelli, Haverford, Fr., F
Scholar-Athlete Award – Mike Swiercz, Johns Hopkins, Jr., B
Coach of the Year – Shane Rineer, Haverford
Notes
- Ramadane is the sixth Johns Hopkins player and first since 2011 to earn Player of the Year honors. He joins Eric West (1994), Matt Doran (2000), Gary Kane Jr. (2004), Matt Carlson (2008) and Corey Adams (2011) as Blue Jays to receive the award.
- Smith is the lone repeat first-team choice from 2015.
- Kaliakin is the first Washington College player to earn first-team All-CC honors since Justin Daniel (2000).
- Omosanya is just the 10th freshman to receive first-team All-CC recognition, joining Johns Hopkins' Peter Kahn (1994) as the lone backs on the list.
- Rineer was selected as Coach of the Year for the second straight season.
- Swiercz, a mechanical engineering major, is the recipient of Conference's Scholar-Athlete award, presented to a member of the junior or senior class with the highest cumulative GPA on the All-Centennial team.
- Fourteen students were also named Academic All-Centennial, which recognizes juniors and seniors who have a 3.40 cumulative grade point average or higher and are named to the All-Centennial team.
- Johns Hopkins has the most first-team selections (55) in the 24-year history of the Conference, followed by Gettysburg (45) and Muhlenberg (42). Franklin & Marshall (38) is next with Dickinson (28), Haverford (24), Swarthmore (16), McDaniel (13), Washington College (7) and Ursinus (4) trailing.
All-Sportsmanship Team
- David Murphy, Gettysburg, Jr,. B, Yarmouth, Maine
- Gabe Oppler, Haverford, Sr., D, Silver Spring, Md.
- Matt Williams, Johns Hopkins, Sr., F, Midlothian, Va.
- Nick Sarkos, Muhlenberg, Sr., M, Linwood, N.J.
- Tommy Sheehan, Swarthmore, Jr, F, Stratford, N.J.
- Drew Thompson, Washington College, Sr, M, Montclair, Va.
Centennial Conference Players of the Year
- 1993 Javier Palazuelos, Dickinson, Jr., F
- 1994 Eric West, Johns Hopkins, Fr., F
- 1995 Tim Averell, Muhlenberg, Sr., F
- 1996 Noah Simon, Gettysburg, Sr., B
- 1997 Greg Stevcic, Gettysburg, Sr., M
- 1998 Jason Vishio, Gettysburg, Sr., F
- 1999 Chris Pryor, Gettysburg, Sr., F
- 2000 Matt Doran, Johns Hopkins, Jr., F
- 2001 Scott Runyon, Franklin & Marshall, Sr., F
- 2002 James Miller, Gettysburg, Sr., B
- 2003 Thomas Kane, McDaniel, Jr., M
- 2004 Gary Kane Jr., Johns Hopkins, Sr., GK
- 2005 Scott Morrow, McDaniel, Jr., B
- 2006 Brandon Corday, Franklin & Marshall, Jr., F
- 2007 Brandon Corday, Franklin & Marshall, Sr., M
- 2008 Matt Carlson, Johns Hopkins, Sr., M
- 2009 Cody Antonini, Muhlenberg, So., M
- 2010 Morgan Langley, Swarthmore, Sr, F
- 2011 Corey Adams, Johns Hopkins, Sr, B
- 2012 Javier Mena, Dickinson, Jr, F
- 2013 David Rosenfeld, Franklin & Marshall, Jr., B
- 2014 Lance Dotzman, Muhlenberg, Sr, M
- 2015 Sam Yarosh, Haverford, Sr, F
- 2016 Samy Ramadane, Johns Hopkins, Sr, F
Centennial Conference Rookie of the Year
- 2012 Ryan Butler, Ursinus, Fr., F
- 2013 Dorian Wirz, Haverford, Fr., M
- 2014 Janse Schermerhorn, Franklin & Marshall, Fr., F
- 2015 Ugo Ukolie, Franklin & Marshall, Fr., F
- 2016 Nick Jannelli, Fr., F
Centennial Conference Scholar-Athlete of the Year
- 2013 Peter Maxted, Swarthmore, Sr., GK
- 2014 Alec McClean, Swarthmore, Jr., D
- 2015 Sam Yarosh, Haverford, Sr., F
- 2016 Mike Swiercz, Johns Hopkins, Jr., B
Centennial Conference Coach of the Year
- 2008 Eric Wagner, Swarthmore
- 2009 Sean Topping, Muhlenberg
- 2010 Bill Brady, Haverford
- 2011 Craig Appleby, Johns Hopkins
- 2012 Eric Wagner, Swarthmore
- 2013 Kyle Rush, Ursinus
- 2014 Sean Topping, Muhlenberg
- 2015 Shane Rineer, Haverford
- 2016 Shane Rineer, Haverford
Four-Time First-Team All-Centennial Selections (6)
- Frank Adamson, Haverford, F, 1994-95-96-97
- Eric West, Johns Hopkins, F, 1994-95-96-97
- Ryan Kitzen, Johns Hopkins, M, 1998-99-00-01
- Brandon Corday, Franklin & Marshall, F, 2004-05-06-07
- Scott Bukoski, Johns Hopkins, F, 2007-08-09-10
- Ben Beaver, Franklin & Marshall, F, 2010-11-12-13
Three-Time First-Team All-Centennial Selections (13)
- Tim Averell, Muhlenberg, 1993-94-95
- Peter Kahn, Johns Hopkins, 1994-95-97
- Greg Stevcic, Gettysburg, 1995-96-97
- Todd Ervin, Muhlenberg, 1995-96-97
- Rich Billings, Haverford, F, 1996-98-99
- Matt Doran, Johns Hopkins, F, 1999-2000-01
- Aerik Williams, Johns Hopkins, M, 1999-2000-01
- James Miller, Gettysburg, B, 2000-01-02
- Scott Morrow, McDaniel, B, 2004-05-06
- Chris Bayon, Gettysburg, F, 2005-06-07
- Micah Rose, Swarthmore, M, 2009-10-11
- Cody Antonini, Muhlenberg, M, 2009-10-12
- Javier Mena, Dickinson, M, 2011-12-13
First-Team All-Centennial Conference Freshmen (10)
- Frank Adamson, Haverford, F, 1994
- Peter Kahn, Johns Hopkins, B, 1994
- Eric West, Johns Hopkins, F, 1994
- Rich Billings, Haverford, F, 1996
- Ryan Kitzen, Johns Hopkins, M, 1998
- Aerik Williams, Johns Hopkins, M, 1998
- Brandon Corday, Franklin & Marshall, F, 2004
- Scott Bukoski, Johns Hopkins, F, 2007
- Ben Beaver, Franklin & Marshall, F, 2010
- Ezekiel Omosanya, Gettysburg, B, 2016