United Soccer Coaches All-Region Teams
Fifteen Centennial Conference players have been named to the United Soccer Coaches All-Mid-Atlantic Region team. Franklin & Marshall (5), Johns Hopkins (4) and Gettysburg (3) each had mutliple players honored, while Haverford, Swarthmore and Dickinson each had one player receive all-region accolades.
The Centennial secured seven of the possible 12 spots on the all-region first team. First-team honorees included F&M's Connor Whitacre and A.J. Kopacz, Gettysburg's Ezekiel Omosanya and Oladayo Thomas, JHU's Alejandro Maclean and RJ Moore, and Haverford's Nick Jannelli.
Earning second team laurels were JHU's Xander LeFevre and Swarthmore's Trevor Homstad.
Six collected third team honors - F&M's Christopher Amoruso, J.T. Mogan, and Alex Lalavic, JHU's Connor Jacobs, Dickinson's Kevin Gilbert and Gettysburg's Raff Mazzone.
2019 United Soccer Coaches Men’s Division III All-Mid-Atlantic Region Teams |
||||
First Team | ||||
Pos. | Name | Class | School | Hometown |
K | Jack Long | Jr. | Catholic University | Manasquan, N.J. |
D | August Axtman | Sr. | King’s College | Harrisburg, Pa. |
D | Ezekiel Omosanya | Sr. | Gettysburg College | Lagos, Nigeria |
D | Cooper Robbins | Sr. | Messiah College | Randleman, N.C. |
D | Connor Whitacre | Sr. | Franklin & Marshall College | Lancaster, Pa. |
M | Luke Groothoff | So. | Messiah College | Chebeague Island, Maine |
M | Alejandro Maclean | Jr. | Johns Hopkins University | Riverside, Ct. |
M | RJ Moore | Jr. | Johns Hopkins University | Vienna, Va. |
F | Ben Alexander | So. | Catholic University | Bel Air, Md. |
F | Nicholas Jannelli | Sr. | Haverford College | Springfield, Pa. |
F | A.J. Kopacz | So. | Franklin & Marshall College | Green Brook, N.J. |
F | Oladayo Thomas | So. | Gettysburg College | Lagos, Nigeria |
Second Team | ||||
Pos. | Name | Class | School | Hometown |
K | Xander LeFevre | Jr. | Johns Hopkins University | Glenwood, Md. |
D | Jacob Curtis | Jr. | Stevens Institute of Technology | Little Silver, N.J. |
D | Ryan Kennedy | Sr. | Catholic University | Leonardtown, Md. |
D | Shay Quintin | Sr. | Messiah College | North Attleboro, Mass. |
M | Trevor Goodling | Jr. | Messiah College | McAlisterville, Pa. |
M | Trevor Homstad | Sr. | Swarthmore College | Culver City, Calif. |
M | Jared Moses | Jr. | Lycoming College | Baltimore Md. |
M | Anthony Nagy | So. | Moravian College | Springfield, N.J. |
F | Jonathan Haaf | Sr. | Elizabethtown College | Breinigsville, Pa. |
F | Cristiano Hocken | Jr. | Stevens Institute of Technology | New Providence, N.J. |
F | Jon Roberts | Sr. | University of Scranton | Whitehouse Station, N.J. |
F | Clay Smith | Sr. | Hood College | Mt. Pleasant, S.C. |
Third Team | ||||
Pos. | Name | Class | School | Hometown |
K | Christopher Amoruso | Sr. | Franklin & Marshall College | Greenlawn, N.Y. |
D | Matthew Dina | Sr. | Wesley College | Bear, Del. |
D | Shammah Gahomera | Jr. | Penn State Harrisburg | Westbrook, Maine |
D | Connor Jacobs | Sr. | Johns Hopkins University | Knoxville, Tn. |
D | Raffaele Mazzone | Sr. | Gettysburg College | Nottingham, Md. |
M | J.T. Mogan | Jr. | Franklin & Marshall College | Medford, N.J. |
M | Darius Siahpoosh | So. | Catholic University | Potomac, Md. |
M | Daniel Zuniga | Sr. | Keystone College | Lakeland, Fla. |
F | Kevin Gilbert | Sr. | Dickinson College | Boxford, Mass. |
F | Alex Lalavic | Jr. | Franklin & Marshall College | Lititz, Pa. |
F | Tariq Lee | Jr. | Stevenson University | Baltimore, Md. |
F | Rama Mugisha | Jr. | Lancaster Bible College | Lititz, Pa. |