LANCASTER, Pa. -- Franklin & Marshall's Marissa McGarrey, Mary Pat McKenna and Mike Faith and Gettysburg's Kerry McKeever and Caroline Sullivan received major awards to headline the 2021 All-Centennial Women's Lacrosse Team.
In voting among conference head coaches, Player of the Year honors were awarded to McKeever (Attacker of the Year), McGarrey (Midfielder of the Year) and McKenna (Defensive Player of the Year). Sullivan collected Rookie of the Year honors for the Bullets, becoming the third Gettysburg player and first since 2017 to collect the honor. Faith was selected as Coach of the Year for the third time (also in 2016 and 2018) after leading the Diplomats to an unblemished regular season and the conference title.
Ten players received All-Centennial recognition for the second time in their careers, including three repeat first-team selections. The Dickinson duo of midfielder Laurie Travaglini and defender Clare Janzer along with F&M goalkeeper Emily Kitchin were also named All-CC first team on the most recent iteration of the team back in 2019.
Gettysburg's McKeever, F&M's Ally Marino, Megan Jackson and Tabitha Rodriguez, Dickinson's Erika Bloes, McDaniel's Kealey Allison, and Washington College's Catherine Keirn also landed on the All-CC team for the second time.
Historically, Gettysburg (76) and Franklin & Marshall (75) lead the Conference in first-team All-Centennial selections, followed by Ursinus (33), Washington College (28), Dickinson (25), Swarthmore (24), Haverford (20), McDaniel (19), Muhlenberg (13) and Bryn Mawr (1).
First Team |
Cl |
Hometown / High School |
A-Ally Marino, Franklin & Marshall * |
Jr. |
Malvern, Pa. / Episcopal Academy |
A-Bri Stokes, Gettysburg |
Sr. |
Sundbury, Mass. / Lincoln-Sudbury Regional |
A-Kerry McKeever, Gettysburg * |
Sr. |
Stony Brook, N.Y. / Ward Melville |
A-Colleen Keefe, Washington College |
Jr. |
Timonium, Md. / Notre Dame Prep |
A-Erika Bloes, Dickinson % |
Sr. |
Riverside, Conn. / Greenwich |
A-Katie Fullowan, Gettysburg |
So. |
Lebanon, N.J. / North Hunterdon |
M-Caroline Sullivan, Gettysburg |
Fr. |
Fairfield, Conn. / Fairfield Ludlowe |
M-Kealey Allison, McDaniel ! |
Jr. |
Frankford, Del. / Indian River |
M-Marissa McGarrey, Franklin & Marshall |
Jr. |
Aston, Pa. / Baldwin School |
M-Laurie Travaglini, Dickinson # |
Sr. |
Darien, Conn. / Darien |
M-Anna Bennett, Washington College |
Sr. |
Phoenix, Md. / Garrison Forest |
D-Mary Pat McKenna, Franklin & Marshall |
So. |
Royersford, Pa. / Spring-Ford |
D-Sara Howard, Gettysburg |
Sr. |
Skillman, N.J. / Montgomery |
D-Meghan Dean, Washington College |
Sr. |
Mayo, Md. / South River |
D-Clare Janzer, Dickinson # |
Sr. |
Havertown, Pa. / Haverford |
G-Emily Kitchin, Franklin & Marshall # |
Jr. |
Morristown, N.J. / Morristown-Beard School |
G-Shannon Twill, Gettysburg |
So. |
Warren, N.J. / Watchung Hills Regional |
|
|
|
Second Team |
Cl |
Hometown / High School |
A-Megan Jackson, Franklin & Marshall # |
Sr. |
Baltimore, Md. / Notre Dame Prep. |
A-Maddy Birch, Franklin & Marshall |
So. |
Skillman, N.J. / Princeton Day School |
A-Jordan Basso, Gettysburg |
Fr. |
Rye, N.Y. / Rye |
A-Emma Miller, McDaniel |
Fr. |
Ellicott City, Md. / Marriotts Ridge |
A-Ariella Lerner, Muhlenberg |
Jr. |
Great Neck, N.Y. / Great Neck North |
A-Kate McLam, Franklin & Marshall |
Fr. |
Northport, N.Y. / Northport |
M-Tabitha Rodriguez, Franklin & Marshall * |
Jr. |
Downingtown, Pa. / Downingtown Stem Academy |
M-Abby Laubach, Washington College |
Fr. |
Lancaster, Pa. / Manheim Township |
M-Ellie Morrall, Washington College |
So. |
Contoocook, N.H. / Hopkinton |
M-Abby Krasutsky, Ursinus |
Sr. |
Shrewsbury, N.J. / Red Bank Catholic |
M-Acadia Noll, McDaniel |
So. |
Ellicott City, Md. / Marriotts Ridge |
D-Nora Janzer, Gettysburg |
Jr. |
Havertown, Pa. / Haverford |
D-Catherine Keirn, Washington College ! |
Sr. |
White Hall, Md. / Notre Dame Prep |
D-Erin Phillips, Franklin & Marshall |
Jr. |
Alexandria, Va. / Episcopal |
D-Molly Divis, Ursinus |
Sr. |
Media, Pa. / Strath Haven |
D-Alex Jarvis, Gettysburg |
Sr. |
West Hartford, Conn. / Choate Rosemary Hall |
# 1st team All-Centennial in 2019
* 2nd team All-Centennial in 2019
! Honorable Mention in 2019
% 2nd team All-Centennial in 2018
Attacker of the Year – Kerry McKeever, Gettysburg, Sr.
Midfielder of the Year – Marissa McGarrey, Franklin & Marshall, Jr.
Defensive Player of the Year – Mary Pat McKenna, Franklin & Marshall, So.
Rookie of the Year – Caroline Sullivan, Gettysburg, Fr.
Coach of the Year – Mike Faith, Franklin & Marshall
All-Conference Sportsmanship Team
- Liz Schlerf, Dickinson, Sr., Baltimore, Md.
- Erin Phillips, Franklin & Marshall, Jr., Alexandria, Va.
- Kerry Ullman, Gettysburg, Sr., Fairfield, Conn.
- Haley Phillips, McDaniel, Sr., West Grove, Pa.
- Karly DiSanto, Muhlenberg, Sr., Eastchester, N.Y.
- Brittney Bedrossian, Ursinus, Sr., Havertown, Pa.
- Molly Sharpe, Washington College, Jr., Towson, Md.