All-CC Women's Cross Country: Cardi, Prui Take Top Awards

All-CC Women's Cross Country: Cardi, Prui Take Top Awards

Championship Photo Gallery

LANCASTER, Pa. -- Dickinson's Isabel Cardi and Johns Hopkins' Katharine Priu secured top awards to headline the 2019 All-Centennial Conference Women's Cross Country Team. Dickinson head coach Don Nichter was named Coach of the Year to round out the major honors. 

Cardi ran away with the individual title to claim Runner of the Year honors. The junior raced to a time of 21:16.7 at Gettysburg's course, defeating the second-place finisher by nearly 30 seconds. Cardi becomes the ninth Red Devils to claim Runner of the Year and first since 2011. Dickinson and Johns Hopkins are now both tied for the most individual champions in Centennial history with nine apiece. 

Priu placed ninth and was the first freshman to cross the finish line, giving her the Rookie of the Year award. The JHU freshman continued the Blue Jays' dominance of the award, the they how now claimed the honor each of the eight years of its existence. She also claimed second-team all-conference with the her ninth-place finish. 

Nichter was named Coach of the Year for the first time by his peers within the conference. He coached the Red Devils to a second-place team finish for the fourth-straight season, and had two runners place in the top four. 

JHU secured five spots on the all-conference first team and three on the second team, including six repeat All-Centennial honorees. Junior Therese Olshanski finished third and has now captured first-team all-conference awards each of her three seasons, becoming just the 21st runner in the history of the conference to accomplish that feat. Rebecca Grusby and Samantha Levy both repeated at first-teamers for the Blue Jays, while Kristin Meek, Ariel Keklak, and Arielle Summitt also collected the second All-Centennial accolades of their careers. Freshmen Stephanie Brown and Callie Jones also landed on the second team for JHU. 

Dickinson senior Sarah House finished fourth to secure first-team all-conference honors, while classmate Tessa Cassidy earned the second all-conference award of her career after also claiming second-team honors in 2017. Swarthmore's Emma Novak and Muhlenberg's Abigail Dalton represented their squads on the second team. 

First Team

 

 

Pos / Name

Cl

Hometown / High School

Isabel Cardi, Dickinson !

Jr.

Swarthmore, Pa. / Strath Haven

Rebecca Grusby, Johns Hopkins *

Sr.

Newton Center, Mass. / Newton South

Therese Olshanski, Johns Hopkins +

Jr.

Mountain Lakes, N.J. / Mountain Lakes

Sarah House, Dickinson

Sr.

Merrimack, N.H. / Merrimack

Kristin Meek, Johns Hopkins ^

Sr.

Phoenix, Md. / Dulaney

Ariel Keklak, Johns Hopkins !

Jr.

Sudbury, Mass. / Lincoln-Sudbury

Samantha Levy, Johns Hopkins *

Sr

Fayetteville, N.Y. / Fayetteville-Manlius 

 
 
 

Second Team

 

 

Pos / Name

Cl

Hometown / High School

Tessa Cassidy, Dickinson ^

Sr.

Brunswick, Maine / Brunswick

Katharine Priu, Johns Hopkins

Fr.

Raleigh, N.C. / Cardinal Gibbons

Arielle Summitt, Johns Hopkins !

So.

Champaign, Ill. / University High School

Emma Novak, Swarthmore 

Jr.

Clinton, N.Y. / Clinton

Stephanie Brown, Johns Hopkins

Fr.

College Station, Texas / College Station

Abigail Dalton, Muhlenberg

So.

Macungie, Pa. / Emmaus

Callie Jones, Johns Hopkins

Fr.

San Francisco, Calif. / The Branson School

 

+    1st team All-Centennial in 2018 and 2017
*     1st team All-Centennial in 2018
!      2nd team All-Centennial in 2018
^     2nd team All-Centennial in 2017
 

Runner of the Year – Isabel Cardi, Jr., Dickinson
Rookie of the Year – Katharine Priu, Fr., Johns Hopkins
Coach of the Year – Don Nichter, Dickinson

 
All-Sportsmanship Team
  • Zoe Shinefield, Bryn Mawr, So., Grinnell, Iowa
  • Emma Johnston, Dickinson, Jr., Pelham, N.Y. 
  • Laura Greene, Franklin & Marshall, So., Glen Head, N.Y. 
  • Leah Hill, Gettysburg, Sr., Media, Pa. 
  • Jolie Jaycobs, Haverford, Sr., Nantucket, Mass. 
  • Allison Rosen, Johns Hopkins, Sr., Cary, N.C. 
  • Jill Shephard, McDaniel, Sr., Monkton, Md. 
  • Cameron McCauley, Muhlenberg, Jr., Canton, Conn.
  • Hanna Gutow, Swarthmore, Sr., Castine, Maine
  • Alyson Manley, Ursinus, Sr., Plains, Pa.

Centennial Conference Runner of the Year

  • 1993      Jen Maranzano, Haverford, Sr.
  • 1994      Jamie Kendig, Franklin & Marshall, Jr.
  • 1995      Meredith Unger, Haverford, Jr.
  • 1996      Meredith Unger, Haverford, Sr.
  • 1997      Kelly Reynolds, Dickinson, Sr.
  • 1998      Rachel Mosher, Haverford, Sr.
  • 1999      Joko Agunloye, Swarthmore, Jr.
  • 2000      Joko Agunloye, Swarthmore, Sr.
  • 2001      Kristin Wilson, Haverford, Jr.
  • 2002      Callie Bradley, Dickinson, Jr.
  • 2003      Callie Bradley, Dickinson, Sr.
  • 2004      Emily Hulme, Dickinson, Jr.
  • 2005      Emily Hulme, Dickinson, Sr.
  • 2006      Cait Bradley, Dickinson, Jr.
  • 2007      Cait Bradley, Dickinson, Sr.
  • 2008      Laura Paulsen, Johns Hopkins, Jr.
  • 2009      Emily Lipman, Haverford, Soph.
  • 2010      Cecilia Furlong, Johns Hopkins, Jr.
  • 2011      Taylor Ludman, Dickinson, Soph.
  • 2012      Hannah Oneda, Johns Hopkins, Fr.
  • 2013      Holly Clarke, Johns Hopkins, Sr.
  • 2014      Sophia Meehan, Johns Hopkins, Jr.
  • 2015      Tess Meehan, Johns Hopkins, Jr.
  • 2016      Felicia Koerner, Johns Hopkins, Soph.
  • 2017      Ellie Clawson, Johns Hopkins, Jr.
  • 2018      Ellie Clawson, Johns Hopkins, Sr.
  • 2019      Isabel Cardi, Dickinson, Jr.

Centennial Conference Rookie of the Year

  • 2012      Hannah Oneda, Johns Hopkins
  • 2013      Tess Meehan, Johns Hopkins
  • 2014      Bridget Gottlieb, Johns Hopkins
  • 2015      Tasha Freed, Johns Hopkins
  • 2016      Rebecca Grusby, Johns Hopkins
  • 2017      Therese Olshanski, Johns Hopkins
  • 2018      Arielle Summitt, Johns Hopkins
  • 2019      Katharine Priu, Johns Hopkins

Centennial Conference Scholar-Athlete of the Year

  • 2013      Kelly Riffenburgh, Haverford, Jr.
  • 2014      Claire Brawdy, Dickinson, Jr.
  • 2015      Tess Wei, Swarthmore, Jr.
  • 2016      Nicole Giannetti, Haverford, Jr.
  • 2017      Elizabeth Hilfrank, Gettysburg, Sr.
  • 2018      Rebecca Grusby, Johns Hopkins, Jr. 

Centennial Conference Coach of the Year

  • 2008      Bobby Van Allen, Johns Hopkins
  • 2009      Fran Rizzo, Haverford
  • 2010      Bobby Van Allen, Johns Hopkins
  • 2011      Bobby Van Allen, Johns Hopkins
  • 2012      Fran Rizzo, Haverford
  • 2013      Fran Rizzo, Haverford
  • 2014      Bobby Van Allen, Johns Hopkins
  • 2015      Bobby Van Allen, Johns Hopkins
  • 2016      Bobby Van Allen, Johns Hopkins
  • 2017      Bobby Van Allen, Johns Hopkins
  • 2018      Bobby Van Allen, Johns Hopkins
  • 2019      Don Nichter, Dickinson

Four-Time First-Team All-Centennial Selections (4)

  • Joko Agunloye, Swarthmore, 1997-98-99-00
  • Rachel Leverenz, Dickinson, 1998-99-00-01
  • Jill Krebs, McDaniel, 1998-99-00-01
  • Laura Paulsen, Johns Hopkins, 2006-07-08-09

Three-Time First-Team All-Centennial Selections (21)

  • Jamie Kendig, Franklin & Marshall, 1993-94-95
  • Wendy Johnston, Gettysburg, 1994-95-96
  • Meredith Unger, Haverford, 1994-95-96
  • Rachel Mosher, Haverford, 1996-97-98
  • Kristin Wilson, Haverford, 1999-00-01
  • Alex Forte, Dickinson, 2000-01-02
  • Jane Steinemann, Haverford, 2001-02-03
  • Emily Hulme, Dickinson, 2003-04-05
  • Abbey Fergusson, Dickinson, 2003-04-05
  • Cait Bradley, Dickinson, 2005-06-07
  • Jane Weber, Haverford, 2005-06-07
  • Darcy McDonald, Dickinson, 2005-06-08
  • Emily Lipman, Haverford, 2008-09-11
  • Catherine Campbell, Dickinson, 2009-10-11
  • Sheena Crawley, Franklin & Marshall, 2010-11-12
  • Holly Clarke, Johns Hopkins, 2011-12-13
  • Hannah Oneda, Johns Hopkins, 2012-13-15
  • Tess Meehan, Johns Hopkins, 2014-15-16
  • Sofia Canning, Dickinson, 2015-16-17
  • Katie Sullivan, Haverford, 2015-16-17
  • Therese Olshanski, Johns Hopkins, 2017-18-19

1st Team All-Centennial Conference Freshmen (22)

  • 1994      Wendy Johnston, Gettysburg (4th) / Joyce O'Neil, Gettysburg (6th)
  • 1996      Amalia Jerison, Swarthmore (3rd) / Ariane Smith, Franklin & Marshall (7th)
  • 1997      Hannah Wright, Dickinson (5th) / Alissa Parmalee, Swarthmore (7th)
  • 1998      Joko Agunloye, Swarthmore (2nd)
  • 1999      Kristin Wilson, Haverford (4th)
  • 2000      Prentiss Clark, Haverford (6th)
  • 2001      Sarah LaMoy, Haverford (3rd)
  • 2005      Darcy McDonald, Dickinson (5th) / Jane Weber, Haverford (6th)
  • 2006      Laura Paulsen, Johns Hopkins (2nd) / Nyika Corbett, Swarthmore (6th)
  • 2008      Emily Lipman, Haverford (6th)
  • 2009      Liz Provost, Johns Hopkins (7th)
  • 2010      Lara Shegoski, Johns Hopkins (4th) / Taylor Ludman, Dickinson (6th)
  • 2012      Hannah Oneda, Johns Hopkins (1st)
  • 2014      Bridget Gottlieb, Johns Hopkins (3rd)
  • 2016      Rebecca Grusby, Johns Hopkins (5th)
  • 2017      Therese Olshanski, Johns Hopkins (5th)