D3football.com Top 25, 2014 final poll
Through end of the 2014 season:
# | School (1st votes) | Rec | Pts | Prev. |
1 | UW-Whitewater (25) | 15-0 | 625 | 1 |
2 | Mount Union | 14-1 | 600 | 3 |
3 | Linfield | 11-2 | 570 | 10 |
4 | Wartburg | 12-1 | 544 | 5 |
5 | John Carroll | 11-2 | 515 | 6 |
6 | Mary Hardin-Baylor | 11-1 | 493 | 2 |
7 | Wesley | 12-2 | 484 | 4 |
8 | Wheaton (Ill.) | 11-1 | 431 | 9 |
9 | Hobart | 12-1 | 425 | 8 |
10 | Johns Hopkins | 11-1 | 383 | 7 |
11 | Widener | 12-1 | 377 | 11 |
12 | St. John's | 10-2 | 359 | 13 |
13 | Wabash | 10-2 | 302 | 14 |
14 | Washington and Jefferson | 10-2 | 275 | 19 |
15 | North Central (Ill.) | 8-2 | 237 | 15 |
16 | St. Thomas | 8-3 | 209 | 20 |
17 | Wittenberg | 9-2 | 194 | 12 |
18 | Chapman | 8-2 | 177 | 17 |
19 | Texas Lutheran | 9-2 | 130 | 24 |
20 | UW-Oshkosh | 6-4 | 101 | 23 |
21 | St. John Fisher | 9-2 | 93 | 21 |
22 | Centre | 10-1 | 92 | 18 |
23 | Muhlenberg | 9-2 | 89 | 25 |
24 | Christopher Newport | 8-4 | 85 | -- |
25 | Delaware Valley | 9-2 | 77 | 16 |
Dropped out: No. 22 Thomas More.
Others receiving votes: Thomas More 63; UW-Platteville 32; Heidelberg 26; Ithaca 20; Bethel 19; MIT 17; Franklin 16; Concordia-Moorhead 13; Guilford 11; St. Lawrence 8; Amherst 7; Rowan 7; Framingham State 6; Chicago 4; Lycoming 4; Pacific 2; Pacific Lutheran 2; Morrisville State 1.
The D3football.com Top 25 is voted on by a panel of 25 coaches, Sports Information Directors and media members from across the country, and is published weekly.
2014 American Football Coaches Association Division III Coaches' Poll – December 22, 2014
Rank | School (1st votes) | Rec. | Pts. | Prev. | Post-season | Head Coach |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Wis.-Whitewater (42) | 15-0 | 1050 | 1 | D. No. 3 Mount Union (Ohio), 43-34, in Stagg Bowl | Lance Leipold |
2. | Mount Union (Ohio) | 14-1 | 1006 | 3 | Lost to No. 1 Wis.-Whitewater, 43-34, in Stagg Bowl | Vince Kehres |
3. | Linfield (Ore.) | 11-2 | 945 | 11 | Lost to No. 1 Wis.-Whitewater, 20-14, in semifinals | Joseph Smith |
4. | Wartburg (Iowa) | 12-1 | 904 | 4 | Lost to No. 1 Wis.-Whitewater, 37-33, in quarterfinals | Rick Willis |
5. | Mary Hardin-Baylor (Texas) | 11-1 | 831 | 2 | Lost to No. 11 Linfield (Ore.), 31-28, in second round | Pete Fredenburg |
6. | Wesley (Del.) | 12-2 | 824 | 5 | Lost to No. 3 Mount Union (Ohio), 70-21, in semifinals | Mike Drass |
7. | John Carroll (Ohio) | 11-2 | 815 | 9 | Lost to No. 3 Mount Union (Ohio), 36-28, in quarterfinals | Tom Arth |
8. | Hobart (N.Y.) | 12-1 | 736 | 7 | Lost to No. 5 Wesley (Del.), 41-13, in quarterfinals | Michael Cragg |
9. | Wheaton (Ill.) | 11-1 | 661 | 8 | Lost to No. 9 John Carroll (Ohio), 14-12, in second round | Mike Swider |
10. | Johns Hopkins (Md.) | 11-1 | 625 | 6 | Lost to No. 7 Hobart (N.Y.), 24-21, in second round | Jim Margraff |
11. | Widener (Pa.) | 12-1 | 591 | 10 | Lost to No. 11 Linfield (Ore.), 45-7, in quarterfinals | Mike Kelly |
12. | St. John's (Minn.) | 10-2 | 563 | 13 | Lost to No. 4 Wartburg (Iowa), 21-10, in second round | Gary Fasching |
13. | Wabash (Ind.) | 10-2 | 554 | 14 | Lost to No. 1 Wis.-Whitewater, 38-14, in second round | Erik Raeburn |
14. | St. Thomas (Minn.) | 8-3 | 417 | 18 | Lost to No. 4 Wartburg (Iowa), 37-31, in first round | Glenn Caruso |
15. | Wittenberg (Ohio) | 9-2 | 393 | 12 | Lost to No. 21 Washington & Jefferson (Pa.), 41-25, in first round | Joe Fincham |
16. | Texas Lutheran | 9-2 | 373 | 17 | Lost to No. 2 Mary Hardin-Baylor (Texas), 27-20, in first round | Danny Padron |
17. | Washington & Jefferson (Pa.) | 10-2 | 351 | 21 | Lost to No. 3 Mount Union (Ohio), 67-0, in second round | Mike Sirianni |
18. | North Central (Ill.) | 8-2 | 332 | 15 | DNQ for playoffs | John Thorne |
19. | Chapman (Calif.) | 8-2 | 255 | 20 | Lost to No. 11 Linfield (Ore.), 55-24, in first round | Bob Owens |
20. | Centre (Ky.) | 10-1 | 247 | 16 | Lost to No. 9 John Carroll (Ohio), 63-28, in first round | Andy Frye |
21. | Muhlenberg (Pa.) | 9-2 | 218 | 22 | Lost to No. 10 Widener (Pa.), 36-35, in first round | Mike Donnelly |
22. | Delaware Valley (Pa.) | 9-2 | 207 | 19 | Lost to Christopher Newport (Va.), 29-26, in first round | Duke Greco |
23. | Christopher Newport (Va.) | 8-4 | 122 | NR | Lost to No. 10 Widener (Pa.), 37-27, in second round | Matt Kelchner |
24. | St. John Fisher (N.Y.) | 8-2 | 110 | 23 | DNQ for playoffs | Paul Vosburgh |
25. | Wisonsin-Oshkosh | 6-4 | 85 | NR | DNQ for playoffs | Pat Cerroni |
Dropped Out: MIT (Mass.) (24); Concordia-Moorhead (Minn.) (25).
Others Receiving Votes: Wis.-Platteville, 77; MIT (Mass.), 71; Concordia-Moorhead (Minn.), 66; Framingham St. (Mass.), 26; St. Scholastica (Minn.), 26; Bethel (Minn.), 21; Franklin (Ind.), 20; Central (Iowa), 19; Thomas More (Ky.), 19; Amherst (Mass.), 14; Rowan (N.J.), 14; Guilford (N.C.), 11; Heidelberg (Ohio), 10; Ithaca (N.Y.), 10; Louisiana College, 10; Hampden-Sydney (Va.), 8; Macalester (Minn.), 5; Pacific Lutheran (Wash.), 5; Ohio Northern, 2; Adrian (Mich.), 1.