Chris Palladino, Gettysburg
Two-time defending Centennial champion Gettysburg is the preseason choice of the Conference coaches to win the men's lacrosse title.
The Bullets received seven first-place ballots (teams not permitted to vote for themselves) for 63 points to edge out Ursinus. Ursinus earned two first-place votes and earned 58 points. Franklin & Marshall and Dickinson picked up 48 and 41 points, respectively, with Swarthmore rounding out the top-five with 36 points.
1- Gettysburg, 63 (7 first-place votes)
2- Ursinus, 58 (2)
3- Franklin & Marshall, 48
4- Dickinson, 41
5- Swarthmore, 36
6- Washington College, 32
7- Haverford, 20
8- McDaniel, 14
9- Muhlenberg, 12
Returning All-Centennial Players
Pos / Name, Cl, Hometown / High School
First Team
A-Sean Rogers, Franklin & Marshall, Jr, Leesburg, Va. / Loudoun County
A-Cam Marsh, Swarthmore, Jr, Upper Arlington, Ohio / Upper Arlington
M-Gerard Brown, Ursinus, Jr, Montclair, N.J. / Montclair
DM-Matt Cioeta, Ursinus, Sr, Aston, Pa. / Sun Valley
D-Geoff Davis, Gettysburg, Sr, Jefferson, Md. / McDonogh School
D-Zach Jones, Ursinus, Sr, Garnet Valley, Pa. / Garnet Valley
D-Will Kroppe, McDaniel, Sr, Wyomissing, Pa. / Wyomissing
LSM-Chris Palladino, Gettysburg, Sr, Basking Ridge, N.J. / Ridge
Second Team
A-Reed Barbe, Gettysburg, Sr, Greenwich, Conn. / Suffield Academy
A-Tanner Barbieri, Washington College, Jr, Wayne, N.J. / St. Peter's Prep
A-Peter DeSimone, Ursinus, Soph, East Greenwich, R.I. / Loomis Chaffee (Conn.)
D-Chandler Todd, Haverford, Jr, Cincinnati, Ohio / St. Xavier
F/O Specialist-Kyle Gangemi, Washington College, Sr, Elkton, Md. / Salesianum School (Del.)
LSM-Eric Levin, Swarthmore, Sr, Reisterstown, Md. / McDonogh School
Honorable Mention
A-Brad D'Alessandro, Muhlenberg, Sr, Glen Ridge, N.J. / Glen Ridge
M-Dylan Maher, Dickinson, Jr, Ridgefield, Conn. / Ridgefield
M-Mike Wasik, Franklin & Marshall, Jr, West Caldwell, N.J. / James Caldwell
DM-Read Ziegler, Franklin & Marshall, Jr, Atlanta, Ga. / Westminster School
D-Robert Breed, McDaniel, Sr, Medway, Mass. / Xaverian Brothers
D-Tim Hickey, Washington College (A), Jr, Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Trinity
D-PJ Jackson, Haverford, Sr, Montclair, N.J. / Montclair
F/O Specialist-Ryan Campbell, Dickinson, Jr, Rumson, N.J. / Rumson-Fair Haven
GK-Tim Brady, Gettysburg, Jr, Charlotte, N.C. / Providence
Past Preseason Polls
Year | Favorite | Finish |
2017 | Gettysburg | |
2016 | Gettysburg | champion |
2015 | Washington College | lost in semifinal |
2014 | Dickinson | lost in semifinal |
2013 | Dickinson | champion |
2012 | Dickinson | champion |
2011 | Haverford | lost in semifinal |
2010 | Gettysburg | lost in final |
2009 | Gettysburg | champion |
2008 | Gettysburg | champion |
2007 | Gettysburg | champion |
2006 | Gettysburg | champion |
2005 | Washington College | lost in final |
2004 | Washington College | lost in final |