LANCASTER, Pa. -- Swarthmore's Andrew Karpenko swept the major athlete awards while Garnet head coach Karin Colby was honored as Coach of the Year to lead the 2022 All-Centennial Men's Swimming Team.
Karpenko was selected as both the championship meet Most Outstanding Performer and Outstanding Rookie Performer, becoming the third men's swimmer in Centennial history to win both major awards in the same season. The Garnet standout won all three of his individual events (200 IM, 100 breaststroke, 200 breaststroke) in impressive fashion, breaking conference, championship meet and pool records in each event. He was also a part of three silver-medal relays (200 medley, 400 medley, 400 freestyle). Karpenko is the third Garnet swimmer to win the CC's top honor and joins McDaniel's Brad Brooks (2013) and Gettysburg's Ogden Leyens (2017) as the only swimmers to claim both major awards in the same year.
Colby was chosen by her peers as Coach of the Year after leading the Garnet to their third team title in the last five championship meets. This is Colby's third COY award for men's swimming, with the others coming in 2017 and 2019. Swarthmore totaled six golds and 10 silvers throughout the championship, defeating second-place Franklin & Marshall by 73 points for the team crown.
F&M and Swarthmore tied for the conference lead with eight swimmers honored. Gettysburg was next with four honorees, while Ursinus and Washington College both nabbed two spots on the all-star squad.
Most Outstanding Performer – Andrew Karpenko, Swarthmore
Outstanding Rookie Performer – Andrew Karpenko, Swarthmore
Coach of the Year – Karin Colby, Swarthmore
FIRST TEAM
Name, School, Year, Event, Hometown / High School
Brendan Cline, Franklin & Marshall, Sr., 200 MR / 400 MR / 200 FR / 100 Fly / 400 FR, Annapolis, Md. / Key School
John Devaney, Franklin & Marshall, Fr., 200 FR / 400 FR, New Hope, Pa. / New Hope-Solebury
Tom Graminski, Franklin & Marshall, Sr., 200 MR / 800 FR / 400 MR / 200 FR, Red Hook, N.Y. / Red Hook
Matt Hopkins, Franklin & Marshall, Jr., 200 FR, Wayne, Pa. / Malvern Preparatory
Matt Hurford, Franklin & Marshall, Fr., 800 FR, Garnet Valley, Pa. / Garnet Valley
Chris Schiavone, Franklin & Marshall, Sr., 200 MR / 800 FR / 50 Free / 400 MR / 200 Free / 100 Free / 400 FR, Mount Joy, Pa. / Hill School
Willem Stoll, Franklin & Marshall, Jr., 800 FR / 400 FR, South Salem, N.Y. / John Jay
Alec Wahl, Franklin & Marshall, Sr., 200 MR / 400 MR, Webster, N.Y. / Webster Thomas
Nick Cox, Gettysburg, Jr., 100 Back / 200 Back, Purcellville, Va. / Ponte Vedra
Duncan Proxmire, Gettysburg, Sr., 1650 Free, McLean, Va. / Langley
Ben Freeman, Swarthmore, So., 500 Free, Lakewood, Colo. / Colorado Academy
Andrew Karpenko, Swarthmore, So., 200 IM / 100 Breast / 200 Breast, Minneapolis, Minn. / Minnehaha Academy
Jeremy Rockaway, Swarthmore, Sr., 200 Fly, Oviedo, Fla. / Oviedo
Dylan Torrance, Swarthmore, Sr., 400 IM, Princeton, N.J. / St. Andrew's School
HONORABLE MENTION
Brendan Cline, Franklin & Marshall, Sr., 100 Free, Annapolis, Md. / Key School
Luke McKenna, Gettysburg, So., 1650 Free, Collegeville, Pa. / Spring-Ford Area
Oliver Pickering, Gettysburg, Sr., 200 Fly, Millburn, N.J. / Millburn
Duncan Proxmire, Gettysburg, Sr., 500 Free, McLean, Va. / Langley
Ethan Bergmann, Swarthmore, Sr., 800 FR, Rogersville, Mo. / Logan-Rogersville
Vijay Chhabra, Swarthmore, So., 200 FR, Charlottesville, Va. / Saint Annes-Belfield
AJ Das, Swarthmore, Fr., 800 FR, Huntersville, N.C. / Pine Lake Preparatory
Ben Freeman, Swarthmore, So., 800 FR / 400 MR / 200 Free, Lakewood, Colo. / Colorado Academy
Andrew Karpenko, Swarthmore, So., 200 MR / 400 MR / 400 FR, Minneapolis, Minn. / Minnehaha Academy
Ethan Marotte, Swarthmore, So., 200 MR / 200 FR / 400 FR, Conway, Ark. / Conway
Mats McGrath, Swarthmore, Fr., 800 FR, Cedar Rapids, Iowa / George Washington
Jeremy Rockaway, Swarthmore, Sr., 200 MR / 200 IM / 400 MR / 200 FR / 100 Fly / 400 FR, Oviedo, Fla. / Oviedo
Horace Shew, Swarthmore, Sr., 200 MR / 400 MR / 100 Breast / 200 Breast, Chicago, Ill. / U. of Chicago Lab. Schools
Ben Wesley, Swarthmore, So., 200 FR / 400 FR, Prospect Park, Pa. / Episcopal Academy
Ryan Carkhuff, Ursinus, Sr., 50 Free, Chester, N.J. / West Morris Mendham
Jonah Kasznay, Ursinus, Fr., 400 IM, Pottstown, Pa. / Owen J. Roberts
Gage Mandrell, Washington College, Jr., 200 Back, Lititz, Pa. / Manheim Township
Ben Wilson, Washington College, So., 100 Back, Miami, Fla. / Doctors Charter
SPORTSMANSHIP TEAM
Daniel Vasquez, Dickinson, So., Methuen, Mass.
Cole Winters-McCabe, Franklin & Marshall, Sr., Fulton, Md.
Charlie Cross, Gettysburg, So., Charlottesville, Va.
Thomas Fagiolo, McDaniel, Jr., Takoma Park, Md.
Grant Himes, Swarthmore, Fr., Atlantic Beach, Fla.
Max Valeriano, Ursinus, Jr., Sinking Spring, Pa.
Patrick Downes, Washington College, Fr., Newport, Del.