LANCASTER, Pa. -- Haverford's Ryan Kredell and Ursinus' Isaiah Battle, Aiden Tobin and the Bears' coaching staff collected major awards to headline the 2023 All-Centennial Men's Outdoor Track & Field team.
In a vote among conference head coaches that factored in performances from the entire outdoor season and CC championship, Kredell was named Track Athlete of the Year, Battle received Field Athlete of the Year honors, Tobin was tabbed Rookie of the Year, and the Ursinus coaching staff was selected as the Coaching Staff of the Year.
Kredell put together another exceptional campaign in the distance events, ranking among the top-12 nationally in both the 5,000 and 10,000 meter runs. The CC champion in both events, Kredell ranks ninth in the 10,000 with a top time of 29:35.23 at the Danny Curran Invitational on March 30, and ranks 12th in the 5,000 with mark of 14:06.89 from the Penn Relays on Aprril 27. He was the top Division III finisher at the 5K at the Penn Relays. Kredell's two event wins at the CC meet helped the Fords to a third-place team finish.
Battle, who also received Most Outstanding Field Performer of the Meet honors last weekend, was tabbed Field Athlete of the Year following a record-breaking outdoor campaign. The senior set a new conference mark in the hammer throw (55.67) on April 13 at the Messiah Multi/Invitational, and went on to set a new CC meet standard in the hammer (54.84m) this past weekend. That mark currently ranks 27th in the nation, while his top discus throw (50.04m) ranks 18th and his top shot put (15.85m) ranks 29th. Battle won both the hammer and discus and finished second in the shot put at the CC championship, helping the Bears to their second straight outdoor crown.
Tobin was a major contributor to the Bears' team title at the Centennial meet to close out a strong first outdoor season on the track for the Bears. The freshman owns the top time in the conference in the 200 meters (21.65), is tied for third in the 100 (10.91) and ranks seventh in the 400 (49.95). His top showing at the CC meet came in the 200, claiming gold at 21.65, the fourth-fastest 200 time in CC history and an Ursinus school record. He also contributed to the winning 4x400 relay that set a new CC meet record at 3:18.69.
The Ursinus coaching staff was named Coaching Staff of the Year. Head coach Carl Blickle and assistants Stargell Williams, Maria Stickley, Tyler Melius, Gerry Shatzer, Kevin Clark, Evan Giannetti and Holly Sullivan guided the Bears to the top of the CC standings for the second year in a row.
All-Centennial honors are awarded to the top-three placewinners in each individual event and the top two relay teams. See below for the complete list of honorees.
Track Athlete of the Year – Ryan Kredell, Haverford
Field Athlete of the Year – Isaiah Battle, Ursinus
Rookie of the Year – Aiden Tobin, Ursinus
Coaching Staff of the Year – Ursinus
First Team
Name | School | Class | Event | Hometown / High School |
Conrad Say | Johns Hopkins | Sr. | 100 | Richmond, Texas / Justin Siena |
Daniel Maloney | Ursinus | Sr. | 110 Hurdles | Huntingdon Valley, Pa. / Lower Moreland |
Aiden Tobin | Ursinus | Fr. | 200 | Coopersburg, Pa. / Southern Lehigh |
Daniel Tabor | Ursinus | Sr. | 400 | Huntingdon Valley, Pa. / Lower Moreland |
Nick Razze | McDaniel | Sr. | 400 Hurdles | Pitman, N.J. / Pitman |
Jamie Moreland | Haverford | Sr. | 800 | Los Angeles, Calif. / Campbell Hall |
Jamie Moreland | Haverford | Sr. | 1500 | Los Angeles, Calif. / Campbell Hall |
Charlie Teeter | Johns Hopkins | So. | 3,000 Steeplechase | Webster Groves, Mo. / Webster Groves |
Ryan Kredell | Haverford | Sr. | 5,000 | Geneva, Ill. / Geneva |
Ryan Kredell | Haverford | Sr. | 10,000 | Geneva, Ill. / Geneva |
Trevor Hitchcock | Muhlenberg | Jr. | 4 x 100 | Milford, Conn. / Joseph A. Foran |
Joshua Castro | Muhlenberg | So. | 4 x 100 | Pittsburgh, Pa. / Shady Side Academy |
James Nye | Muhlenberg | Sr. | 4 x 100 | Clinton, Conn. / The Morgan School |
Russell Neuwirth | Muhlenberg | Sr. | 4 x 100 | Port Washington, N.Y. / Schreiber |
Collin Ney | Ursinus | Jr. | 4 x 400 | Havertown, Pa. / Haverford |
Aiden Tobin | Ursinus | Fr. | 4 x 400 | Coopersburg, Pa. / Southern Lehigh |
Payton Stanziani | Ursinus | Sr. | 4 x 400 | Gilbertsville, Pa. / Boyertown |
Devon Greaves | Ursinus | Jr. | 4 x 400 | Philadelphia, Pa. / Malvern Prep |
Matthew Gutow | Swarthmore | So. | 4 x 800 | Los Altos, Calif. / Woodside Priory |
Jonah Ring | Swarthmore | Sr. | 4 x 800 | Glendale, Calif. / Harvard-Westlake |
Ethan Rothenberg | Swarthmore | Sr. | 4 x 800 | Cambridge, Mass. / Cambridge Rindge & Latin |
Aidan Cantine | Swarthmore | Sr. | 4 x 800 | Ridgewood, N.J. / Eastside Catholic |
Ethan Bartlett | Johns Hopkins | Gr. | High Jump | N. White Plains, N.Y. / Valhalla |
Owen Bianchi | Johns Hopkins | Sr. | Long Jump | Greenwich, Conn. / Greenwich |
Ethan Bartlett | Johns Hopkins | Gr. | Triple Jump | N. White Plains, N.Y. / Valhalla |
Peter Lim | Johns Hopkins | So. | Pole Vault | Haverford, Pa. / Episcopal Academy |
Noel House | Muhlenberg | Jr. | Javelin | Wynnewood, Pa. / Lower Merion |
Ethan Hart | Dickinson | Jr. | Shot Put | New Market, Md. / Linganore |
Isaiah Battle | Ursinus | Sr. | Discus | Long Branch, N.J. / Long Branch |
Isaiah Battle | Ursinus | Sr. | Hammer Throw | Long Branch, N.J. / Long Branch |
Charlie Miske | Dickinson | Sr. | Decathlon | Pelham, N.Y. / Pelham Memorial |
Second Team
Name | School | Class | Event | Hometown / High School |
Oral-Anthony Coleman | McDaniel | So. | 100 | Mt. Airy, Md. / Linganore |
Nick Razze | McDaniel | Sr. | 110 Hurdles | Pitman, N.J. / Pitman |
Jonathan Hill | Haverford | Jr. | 200 | Houston, Texas |
Cole Boback | Dickinson | Sr. | 400 | Carlisle, Pa. / Carlisle |
Devon Greaves | Ursinus | Jr. | 400 Hurdles | Philadelphia, Pa. / Malvern Prep |
Trevor Richwine | Dickinson | Fr. | 800 | Newville, Pa. / Big Spring |
Aidan Cantine | Swarthmore | Sr. | 1500 | Ridgewood, N.J. / Eastside Catholic |
Colin DeLaney | Swarthmore | So. | 3,000 Steeplechase | Baldwinsville, N.Y. / Baldwinsville |
Peter LaRochelle | Haverford | So. | 5,000 | Great Barrington, Mass. / Monument Mt. Regional |
Gavin McElhennon | Johns Hopkins | Jr. | 10,000 | Washington, D.C. / Gonzaga College HS |
Malachi Thompson | McDaniel | So. | 4 x 100 | Largo, Md. / Maurice J. McDonough |
Oral-Anthony Coleman | McDaniel | So. | 4 x 100 | Mt. Airy, Md. / Linganore |
Nick Razze | McDaniel | Sr. | 4 x 100 | Pitman, N.J. / Pitman |
Jeremiah Maxwell | McDaniel | So. | 4 x 100 | Upper Marlboro, Md. / Westlake |
Anthony Razze | McDaniel | Sr. | 4 x 400 | Pitman, N.J. / Pitman |
Jeremiah Maxwell | McDaniel | So. | 4 x 400 | Upper Marlboro, Md. / Westlake |
Tyler Richardson | McDaniel | Jr. | 4 x 400 | Severn, Md. / Old Mill |
Nick Razze | McDaniel | Sr. | 4 x 400 | Pitman, N.J. / Pitman |
Teddy Mercer | Dickinson | Sr. | 4 x 800 | Cortland, N.Y. / Homer |
Nolan Meincke | Dickinson | So. | 4 x 800 | Elverson, Pa. / Twin Valley |
James Masterson | Dickinson | Fr. | 4 x 800 | Dobbs Ferry, N.Y. / Dobbs Ferry |
Trevor Richwine | Dickinson | Fr. | 4 x 800 | Newville, Pa. / Big Spring |
Owen Bianchi | Johns Hopkins | Sr. | High Jump | Greenwich, Conn. / Greenwich |
Rishi Tella | Swarthmore | Fr. | Long Jump | Palo Alto, Calif. / Palo Alto Senior |
Ethan Oluwole | Johns Hopkins | So. | Triple Jump | Suffern, N.Y. / Suffern Senior |
Ken Komatsu | Ursinus | So. | Pole Vault | Cherry Hill, N.J. / Cherry Hill East |
Jack Rodenberger | Franklin & Marshall | Sr. | Javelin | Lititz, Pa. / Manheim Township |
Isaiah Battle | Ursinus | Sr. | Shot Put | Long Branch, N.J. / Long Branch |
Dylan DeMagistris | Muhlenberg | Jr. | Discus | Emerson, N.J. / Emerson |
Dylan DeMagistris | Muhlenberg | Jr. | Hammer Throw | Emerson, N.J. / Emerson |
Ethan Chambers | Ursinus | So. | Decathlon | Swedesboro, N.J. / Kingsway Regional |
Honorable Mention
Name | School | Class | Event | Hometown / High School |
Aiden Tobin | Ursinus | Fr. | 100 | Coopersburg, Pa. / Southern Lehigh |
Tyren Proctor | McDaniel | Jr. | 110 Hurdles | Westminster, Md. / North Point |
Daniel Tabor | Ursinus | Sr. | 200 | Huntingdon Valley, Pa. / Lower Moreland |
Payton Stanziani | Ursinus | Sr. | 400 | Gilbertsville, Pa. / Boyertown |
Mason Jolivette | Ursinus | So. | 400 Hurdles | Douglassville, Pa. / Daniel Boone |
Arthur Beyer | Johns Hopkins | Gr. | 800 | Rumson, N.J. / Rumson-Fair Haven Regional |
Matthew Kleiman | Johns Hopkins | Sr. | 1500 | Concord, Mass. / Concord Carlisle |
Connor Oiler | Johns Hopkins | Fr. | 3,000 Steeplechase | Arlington Heights, Ill. / John Hersey |
Gavin McElhennon | Johns Hopkins | Jr. | 5,000 | Washington, D.C. / Gonzaga College High |
Peter LaRochelle | Haverford | So. | 10,000 | Great Barrington, Mass. / Monument Mt. Regional |
James Sims | Ursinus | Fr. | High Jump | Clinton, Md. / Edmund Burke |
Caden Giordano | Gettysburg | Sr. | Long Jump | Bethlehem, Pa. / Bethlehem Catholic |
John Panny | Muhlenberg | Sr. | Triple Jump | Allentown, Pa. / Parkland |
Gabe Hines | Swarthmore | Fr. | Pole Vault | Little River, S.C. / North Myrtle Beach |
Chase Shaneman | Ursinus | So. | Javelin | Honey Brook, Pa. / Twin Valley |
Tom Wood | Ursinus | So. | Shot Put | Warrington, Pa. / Central Bucks South |
Ethan Hart | Dickinson | Jr. | Discus | New Market, Md. / Linganore |
Tim Holzapfel | Ursinus | Sr. | Hammer Throw | Newfoundland, Pa. / Wallenpaupack Area |
James Reilly | Johns Hopkins | Jr. | Decathlon | Croton on Hudson, N.Y. / Hendrick Hudson |
Sportsmanship Team
- Lamar Ludy, Dickinson, Jr., Vienna, Va.
- Jack Emrey, Franklin & Marshall, Sr., Leola, Pa.
- Jamir Wesley, Gettysburg, So., Philadelphia, Pa.
- Nick Scardigno, Haverford, Sr., Port Washington, N.Y.
- Owen Bianchi, Johns Hopkins, Sr., Greenwich, Conn.
- Alex Huffer, McDaniel, Jr., Williamsport, Md.
- Trevor Hitchcock, Muhlenberg, Jr., Milford, Conn.
- Keyan Shayegan, Swarthmore, Sr., Stillwater, Minn.
- Tim Holzapfel, Ursinus, Sr., Newfoundland, Pa.